United States › Montana › Carlton CITY · 2010 ACS
Carlton Montana · 694 residents · 6.16 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Carlton is a city of 694 people in Montana. The median age is 48.7, about 12 years above the US median. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. This is an unusually credentialed place: 44% of adults have a four-year degree. That is roughly 45% ahead of the Montana median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.0% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
426 562 698 834 970 2010 2020 2024 Carlton Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,563
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $88,558 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $29,647 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 55.5% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 2.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.272 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 9.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Public administration 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$271,100
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $258,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 76.1% in 2011
11.8% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.76 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 10.2% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 65.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(907)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(18)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(663)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data vs 39.8% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 97.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 8.9% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 21.3 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 55.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 40.1% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 4.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 6.9% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 31.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 16.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 89.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 84 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carlton Head to head
Compare Carlton to nearby cities CARLTON VS
Missoula
Income $70,392 +11%
Home value $473,100 +75%
Population 78,903 +11469%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARLTON VS
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
Income $57,527 −9%
Home value $231,700 −15%
Population 9,709 +1324%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARLTON VS
Butte-Silver Bow
Income $61,857 −3%
Home value $257,800 −5%
Population 35,469 +5101%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARLTON VS
Kalispell
Income $63,415 same
Home value $428,000 +58%
Population 31,851 +4570%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carlton, Montana? Carlton, Montana has about 694 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Carlton, Montana? The typical household in Carlton, Montana earns about $63,563 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carlton, Montana expensive? In Carlton, Montana, the median home is worth about $271,100.
How educated are people in Carlton, Montana? About 44.2% of adults age 25 and over in Carlton, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carlton, Montana? About 2.0% of people in Carlton, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here