United States › Missouri › Zalma CITY · 2010 ACS
Zalma Missouri · 122 residents · 0.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Zalma is home to 122 people in Missouri. The poverty rate is 64.6%, above the 13.8% national rate. The median age is 48.3, about 11 years above the US median. That trails the Missouri median by roughly 63%. The typical home is worth $55,000. Households take in $17,188 at the median, 67% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
33 84 136 188 239 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Zalma Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $17,188
−36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,250 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $10,842 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 35.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 17.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$55,000
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$536
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $292 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.6% in 2000
20.4% rent
from 38.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.98 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 57.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.5%(87)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(121)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 72.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
100.0%
+14.3 ptssince 2009
from 85.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 36.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 38.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 58.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Zalma Head to head
Compare Zalma to nearby cities ZALMA VS
Jackson
Income $77,105 +349%
Home value $240,000 +336%
Population 16,033 +31966%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ZALMA VS
Cape Girardeau
Income $55,658 +224%
Home value $196,300 +257%
Population 40,977 +81854%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ZALMA VS
Poplar Bluff
Income $41,941 +144%
Home value $119,800 +118%
Population 16,295 +32490%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ZALMA VS
Sikeston
Income $58,915 +243%
Home value $168,800 +207%
Population 15,983 +31866%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Zalma, Missouri? Zalma, Missouri has about 122 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Zalma, Missouri? The typical household in Zalma, Missouri earns about $17,188 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Zalma, Missouri expensive? In Zalma, Missouri, the median home is worth about $55,000, and the typical rent is about $536 a month.
How educated are people in Zalma, Missouri? About 17.7% of adults age 25 and over in Zalma, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Zalma, Missouri? About 64.6% of people in Zalma, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Zalma, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Zalma, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 27 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here