United States › Missouri › Ste. Genevieve CITY · 2010 ACS
Ste. Genevieve Missouri · 4,410 residents · 3.90 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ste. Genevieve is home to 4,410 people in Missouri. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. At a median age of 43.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median home value sits at $106,200. Median rent is $554 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ste. Genevieve Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,122
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,929 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,361 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4%
Public administration 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Education & health services 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$106,200
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$554
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $380 in 2000
US average: $853
from 67.2% in 2000
34.9% rent
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.14 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 44.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(4,275)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(50)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95%(4,189)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(52)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 72.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 30.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.7%(79)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.3%(42)
Share of the 275 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ste. Genevieve Head to head
Compare Ste. Genevieve to nearby cities STE. GENEVIEVE VS
Perryville
Income $51,897 +20%
Home value $179,700 +69%
Population 8,593 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STE. GENEVIEVE VS
Farmington
Income $53,729 +25%
Home value $196,500 +85%
Population 19,226 +280%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STE. GENEVIEVE VS
Festus
Income $73,532 +71%
Home value $223,600 +111%
Population 14,066 +178%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STE. GENEVIEVE VS
Waterloo
Income $98,711 +129%
Home value $249,500 +135%
Population 11,132 +120%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri? Ste. Genevieve, Missouri has about 4,410 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri? The typical household in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri earns about $43,122 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ste. Genevieve, Missouri expensive? In Ste. Genevieve, Missouri, the median home is worth about $106,200, and the typical rent is about $554 a month.
How educated are people in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri? About 12.2% of adults age 25 and over in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri? About 15.5% of people in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ste. Genevieve, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Ste. Genevieve, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1 residents, a change of about -0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here