CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Country Club

Missouri · 1,763 residents · 3.91 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,763 people, Country Club is a city in Missouri. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 30% ahead of the Missouri median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.9% of residents. Median home value sits at $61,300. Getting to work takes 17 minutes on average.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 31.3
US median: 33.0
More educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 14%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

1,763
−4%vs 2000
vs 1,846 in 2000
1990 – 2025
31.3
−10%vs 2000
vs 34.6 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
3.91 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K3K3K19902000201020202024Country Club
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 510.3%(181)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 97.9%(139)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.1%(142)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.8%(120)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245%(88)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3420.2%(357)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4416.4%(289)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 549.6%(170)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 646.4%(113)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 745.9%(104)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 842.8%(50)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0.6%(10)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$34,158
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $45,987 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$14,123
−29%vs 2000
vs $19,871 in 2000
US average: $14,340
3.9%
+0.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 3.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$61,300
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $94,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$420
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $568 in 2000
US average: $450
75.4%
+0.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 74.4% in 2000
24.6% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.5%(1,781)
Black1.7%(32)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(20)
Asian0.3%(5)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic98.6%(1,739)
Black0.9%(16)
Hispanic / Latino1%(17)
Asian0.1%(2)
Other0.3%(6)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican5.8%(169)
Cuban0.7%(20)
Ancestry
German32.5%(955)
Irish17.4%(511)
English17%(498)
American4.9%(144)
Italian3.7%(108)
Scottish1.9%(56)
Swiss1.5%(43)
French0.9%(27)
Swedish0.8%(24)
Polish0.7%(22)
Norwegian0.6%(18)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Ukrainian0.6%(18)
British0.5%(16)
Czech0.5%(15)
Scotch-Irish0.5%(14)
Welsh0.5%(14)
Dutch0.3%(10)
Danish0.2%(5)
Section 05

Education

24.9%
−2.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 27.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
86.0%
−4.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 90.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
7.0%
−0.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 7.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.5 min
+39%vs 2000
vs 11.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30.5%(335)
Married57.9%(635)
Widowed1.9%(21)
Divorced9.7%(106)
Women 15+
Never married27.3%(331)
Married50.5%(612)
Widowed9.3%(113)
Divorced12.9%(156)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.6%
−4.7 ptssince 2013
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
51.1%
−6.4 ptssince 2020
from 57.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
25.9%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
17.6%
+3.6 ptssince 2020
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
11.2%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.4%
+2.4 ptssince 2020
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
78.4%
−3.2 ptssince 2020
from 81.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
29.1%
+5.7 ptssince 2020
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)52%(155)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)14.4%(43)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era19.1%(57)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War2.7%(8)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 298 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Country Club

Head to head

Compare Country Club to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Country Club, Missouri?

Country Club, Missouri has about 1,763 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Country Club, Missouri?

The typical household in Country Club, Missouri earns about $34,158 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Country Club, Missouri expensive?

In Country Club, Missouri, the median home is worth about $61,300, and the typical rent is about $420 a month.

How educated are people in Country Club, Missouri?

About 24.9% of adults age 25 and over in Country Club, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Country Club, Missouri?

About 3.9% of people in Country Club, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →