United States › Minnesota › Utica CITY · 2010 ACS
Utica Minnesota · 291 residents · 0.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 291 people, Utica is a city in Minnesota. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $116,400. The population is up 27% since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
168 216 264 312 360 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Utica Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,875
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,250 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,185 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 15.3%
Transportation & warehousing 6.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Public administration 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$116,400
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$642
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $475 in 2000
US average: $853
from 91.5% in 2000
16.2% rent
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.92 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 37.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 55.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.9%(209)
Hispanic / Latino 7.8%(18)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.4%(269)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(10)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 59.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 33.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10%(1)
Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Utica Head to head
Compare Utica to nearby cities UTICA VS
Winona
Income $56,337 +11%
Home value $201,800 +73%
Population 26,530 +9582%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UTICA VS
Rochester
Income $89,389 +76%
Home value $310,500 +167%
Population 124,292 +45262%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UTICA VS
Holmen
Income $79,899 +57%
Home value $285,900 +146%
Population 12,105 +4318%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UTICA VS
Onalaska
Income $85,867 +69%
Home value $288,900 +148%
Population 20,297 +7308%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Utica, Minnesota? Utica, Minnesota has about 291 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Utica, Minnesota? The typical household in Utica, Minnesota earns about $50,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Utica, Minnesota expensive? In Utica, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $116,400, and the typical rent is about $642 a month.
How educated are people in Utica, Minnesota? About 13.3% of adults age 25 and over in Utica, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Utica, Minnesota? About 10.3% of people in Utica, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Utica, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Utica, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 73 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here