United States › Minnesota › Pine River CITY · 2010 ACS
Pine River Minnesota · 944 residents · 1.20 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pine River is home to 944 people in Minnesota. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 49%. At a median age of 43.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 49% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $102,300. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
640 723 806 889 972 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pine River Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,125
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $23,480 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,571 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 5.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Public administration 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$102,300
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$398
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $323 in 2000
US average: $853
from 56.2% in 2000
51.3% rent
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 1.97 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 35.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(894)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.6%(902)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(14)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 76.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 69.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 23.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 35.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 31.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 37.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 49.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.8%(9)
Share of the 76 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pine River Head to head
Compare Pine River to nearby cities PINE RIVER VS
Baxter
Income $70,688 +143%
Home value $324,100 +217%
Population 9,217 +912%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE RIVER VS
Brainerd
Income $56,111 +93%
Home value $192,500 +88%
Population 14,428 +1484%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE RIVER VS
Little Falls
Income $47,863 +64%
Home value $202,600 +98%
Population 9,277 +918%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE RIVER VS
Grand Rapids
Income $61,029 +110%
Home value $213,800 +109%
Population 11,181 +1127%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pine River, Minnesota? Pine River, Minnesota has about 944 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pine River, Minnesota? The typical household in Pine River, Minnesota earns about $29,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pine River, Minnesota expensive? In Pine River, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $102,300, and the typical rent is about $398 a month.
How educated are people in Pine River, Minnesota? About 18.2% of adults age 25 and over in Pine River, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pine River, Minnesota? About 13.9% of people in Pine River, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pine River, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Pine River, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 62 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here