United States › Minnesota › New Munich CITY · 2020 ACS
New Munich Minnesota · 356 residents · 0.53 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
New Munich is a city of 356 people in Minnesota. Owners hold 91% of the housing stock. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $119,900. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.9% of locals.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 63%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
266 293 319 345 372 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 New Munich Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,000
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,750 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,016 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Public administration 4.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Education & health services 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$119,900
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
from 93.7% in 2000
8.9% rent
2.54 people
+12%since 2009
from 2.27 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(347)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(351)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 69.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 70.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 3.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10%(2)
Share of the 20 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to New Munich Head to head
Compare New Munich to nearby cities NEW MUNICH VS
Waite Park
Income $59,285 −10%
Home value $219,400 +83%
Population 8,450 +2228%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW MUNICH VS
Sartell
Income $84,131 +27%
Home value $297,300 +148%
Population 19,918 +5387%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW MUNICH VS
St. Cloud
Income $61,374 −7%
Home value $225,000 +88%
Population 72,647 +19913%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW MUNICH VS
Sauk Rapids
Income $71,841 +9%
Home value $256,100 +114%
Population 13,768 +3693%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in New Munich, Minnesota? New Munich, Minnesota has about 356 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in New Munich, Minnesota? The typical household in New Munich, Minnesota earns about $66,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is New Munich, Minnesota expensive? In New Munich, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $119,900.
How educated are people in New Munich, Minnesota? About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in New Munich, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in New Munich, Minnesota? About 5.9% of people in New Munich, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has New Munich, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, New Munich, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 37 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here