CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Luverne

Minnesota · 4,946 residents · 3.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 4,946 people, Luverne is a city in Minnesota. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $152,500, having more than doubled since 2000. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $703 a month at the median.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

4,946
+7%since 2000
from 4,617 in 2000
1990 – 2025
41.2
−3%since 2000
from 42.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
3.67 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K4K5K5K5K19902000201020202024Luverne
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.6%(276)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.9%(342)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.2%(407)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.6%(324)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.3%(215)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.3%(559)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.2%(553)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.1%(502)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6411.6%(572)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.5%(567)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.6%(375)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over5.1%(254)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$63,368
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,271 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$32,823
+76%since 2000
from $18,692 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
42.6%
+26.9 ptssince 2009
from 15.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
13.2%
+4.5 ptssince 2000
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information10.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade8.6%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade7.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services6.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration5.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance5%
US avg: 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing2.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services2.8%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction2.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Professional, scientific, technical2.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0.8%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$152,500
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$703
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $393 in 2000
US average: $1,124
67.0%
−4.6 ptssince 2000
from 71.6% in 2000
33.0% rent
2.21 people
+2%since 2009
from 2.17 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.4
+15%since 2009
from 2.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.3%(4,447)
Black0.7%(31)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(72)
Asian0.5%(25)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic89.4%(4,421)
Black0.7%(37)
Hispanic / Latino5.3%(261)
Asian0.7%(33)
Other2.1%(103)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.9%(178)
Ecuadorian0.3%(13)
Asian origin
Filipino1.3%(57)
Ancestry
German42.2%(1,924)
Norwegian21.6%(986)
Dutch12.5%(569)
Irish6.6%(302)
English3.2%(148)
Swedish2.9%(134)
American2.3%(104)
Belgian1.7%(77)
French1.6%(73)
Italian1.5%(68)
Scottish1.4%(65)
Danish1%(45)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Russian1%(45)
Canadian0.7%(34)
Polish0.6%(27)
Slovene0.5%(23)
Czech0.4%(19)
Slovak0.2%(10)
Ukrainian0.2%(7)
Welsh0.2%(7)
Finnish0.1%(4)
Section 05

Education

26.0%
+6.4 ptssince 2000
from 19.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.7%
+12.6 ptssince 2000
from 81.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
8.9%
+4.0 ptssince 2000
from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.5 min
+22%since 2000
from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
85.1%
+8.8 ptssince 2009
from 76.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
6.2%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.1%
−3.1 ptssince 2011
from 4.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
63.9%
+3.2 ptssince 2011
from 60.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
79.2%
US average: 73.3%
40.8%
+12.3 ptssince 2009
from 28.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

45.2%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 45.8% in 2009
54.8%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 54.2% in 2009
2.5%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.7%
−3.1 ptssince 2013
from 7.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.4%
US average: 91.9%
84.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31.6%(595)
Married59.8%(1,126)
Widowed2%(38)
Divorced6.6%(125)
Women 15+
Never married20.5%(433)
Married50.5%(1,066)
Widowed10.9%(231)
Divorced18%(381)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.7%
−3.1 ptssince 2013
from 7.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
57.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
16.8%
US average: 13.7%
21.6%
US average: 17.6%
18.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
74.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
37.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)4.4%(11)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)10.8%(27)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era24.3%(61)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War32.3%(81)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II7.6%(19)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 251 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Luverne

Head to head

Compare Luverne to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Luverne, Minnesota?

Luverne, Minnesota has about 4,946 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Luverne, Minnesota?

The typical household in Luverne, Minnesota earns about $63,368 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Luverne, Minnesota expensive?

In Luverne, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $152,500, and the typical rent is about $703 a month.

How educated are people in Luverne, Minnesota?

About 26.0% of adults age 25 and over in Luverne, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Luverne, Minnesota?

About 13.2% of people in Luverne, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Luverne, Minnesota grown since 1990?

Yes, Luverne, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 564 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →