United States › Minnesota › Jordan CITY · 2010 ACS
Jordan Minnesota · 5,470 residents · 3.63 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,470 people, Jordan is a city in Minnesota. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. 1,637 more people live here than in 2000. The median age is 31.8, younger than the US median of 37.2. Median rent is $618 a month. Median household income runs $61,689, well clear of the $52,703 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.8
US median: 37.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 5K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Jordan Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,689
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,468 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,217 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 41.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 6.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Public administration 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$206,200
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $113,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$618
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $571 in 2000
US average: $853
from 82.3% in 2000
19.0% rent
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.84 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 26.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(3,493)
Hispanic / Latino 6.6%(253)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 89%(4,868)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(354)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 34.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 39.6%(125)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.3%(42)
Share of the 316 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Jordan Head to head
Compare Jordan to nearby cities JORDAN VS
New Prague
Income $94,539 +53%
Home value $350,500 +70%
Population 8,238 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JORDAN VS
Chaska
Income $110,956 +80%
Home value $404,700 +96%
Population 30,513 +337%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JORDAN VS
Prior Lake
Income $134,255 +118%
Home value $450,700 +119%
Population 28,140 +303%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JORDAN VS
Shakopee
Income $107,223 +74%
Home value $374,800 +82%
Population 49,366 +606%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Jordan, Minnesota? Jordan, Minnesota has about 5,470 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Jordan, Minnesota? The typical household in Jordan, Minnesota earns about $61,689 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Jordan, Minnesota expensive? In Jordan, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $206,200, and the typical rent is about $618 a month.
How educated are people in Jordan, Minnesota? About 25.7% of adults age 25 and over in Jordan, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Jordan, Minnesota? About 13.2% of people in Jordan, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Jordan, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Jordan, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,561 residents, a change of about 88 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here