United States › Minnesota › Grand Rapids CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Grand Rapids Minnesota · 7,764 residents · 22.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,764 people, Grand Rapids is a city in Minnesota. The median age is 40.9, about 6 years above the US median. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 38%. The typical home is worth $76,600, having risen by half since 1990. Households take in $28,991 at the median, 32% less than the US figure. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 9K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Grand Rapids Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,991
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,623 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,128 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$76,600
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $47,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$402
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $304 in 1990
US average: $602
from 65.1% in 1990
40.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(7,838)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(61)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(7,384)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(66)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 14.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 77.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 56.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.3%(74)
Share of the 652 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Grand Rapids Head to head
Compare Grand Rapids to nearby cities GRAND RAPIDS VS
Hibbing
Income $55,789 +92%
Home value $130,200 +70%
Population 15,823 +42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND RAPIDS VS
Virginia
Income $51,720 +78%
Home value $120,600 +57%
Population 8,187 −27%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND RAPIDS VS
Cloquet
Income $61,367 +112%
Home value $212,700 +178%
Population 12,399 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND RAPIDS VS
Bemidji
Income $55,405 +91%
Home value $198,300 +159%
Population 15,770 +41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Grand Rapids, Minnesota? Grand Rapids, Minnesota has about 7,764 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Grand Rapids, Minnesota? The typical household in Grand Rapids, Minnesota earns about $28,991 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Grand Rapids, Minnesota expensive? In Grand Rapids, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $76,600, and the typical rent is about $402 a month.
How educated are people in Grand Rapids, Minnesota? About 18.0% of adults age 25 and over in Grand Rapids, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Grand Rapids, Minnesota? About 11.2% of people in Grand Rapids, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Grand Rapids, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Grand Rapids, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 177 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here