United States › Minnesota › Gilman CITY · 2010 ACS
Gilman Minnesota · 224 residents · 0.48 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 224 people, Gilman is a city in Minnesota. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The median age is 30.0, younger than the US median of 37.2. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 1.7%, under the national 13.8%. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 30.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
172 199 227 254 281 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Gilman Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,563
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,063 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,641 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 7.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.4%
Public administration 4.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$142,300
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $92,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$413
+80%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $181 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.8% in 2000
17.4% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.88 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.87 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 42.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(213)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 100%(224)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 89.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Gilman Head to head
Compare Gilman to nearby cities GILMAN VS
Sauk Rapids
Income $71,841 +39%
Home value $256,100 +80%
Population 13,768 +5299%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GILMAN VS
Sartell
Income $84,131 +63%
Home value $297,300 +109%
Population 19,918 +7711%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GILMAN VS
St. Cloud
Income $61,374 +19%
Home value $225,000 +58%
Population 72,647 +28389%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GILMAN VS
Waite Park
Income $59,285 +15%
Home value $219,400 +54%
Population 8,450 +3214%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gilman, Minnesota? Gilman, Minnesota has about 224 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Gilman, Minnesota? The typical household in Gilman, Minnesota earns about $51,563 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gilman, Minnesota expensive? In Gilman, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $142,300, and the typical rent is about $413 a month.
How educated are people in Gilman, Minnesota? About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Gilman, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gilman, Minnesota? About 1.7% of people in Gilman, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Gilman, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Gilman, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 43 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here