United States › Minnesota › Dent CITY · 2010 ACS
Dent Minnesota · 192 residents · 0.36 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Dent is a city of 192 people in Minnesota. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $75,000, having more than doubled since 2000. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 23%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
119 159 199 238 278 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Dent Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,958
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,938 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,024 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.5%
Public administration 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$75,000
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$708
+72%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $325 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.2% in 2000
19.2% rent
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 29.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 100%(192)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(181)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 8.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 55.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.2%(2)
Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Dent Head to head
Compare Dent to nearby cities DENT VS
Detroit Lakes
Income $62,958 +43%
Home value $265,800 +254%
Population 10,019 +5794%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DENT VS
Fergus Falls
Income $56,162 +28%
Home value $194,000 +159%
Population 14,246 +8280%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DENT VS
Wahpeton
Income $62,750 +43%
Home value $171,300 +128%
Population 8,141 +4689%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DENT VS
Alexandria
Income $61,374 +40%
Home value $275,300 +267%
Population 15,045 +8750%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Dent, Minnesota? Dent, Minnesota has about 192 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Dent, Minnesota? The typical household in Dent, Minnesota earns about $43,958 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Dent, Minnesota expensive? In Dent, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $75,000, and the typical rent is about $708 a month.
How educated are people in Dent, Minnesota? About 13.6% of adults age 25 and over in Dent, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Dent, Minnesota? About 17.2% of people in Dent, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Dent, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Dent, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 45 residents, a change of about 31 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here