CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Cannon Falls

Minnesota · 4,220 residents · 4.51 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Cannon Falls is a city of 4,220 people in Minnesota. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median age is 42.4, about 4 years above the US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.1% of people here. Owners hold 69% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

4,220
+11%since 2000
from 3,795 in 2000
1990 – 2025
42.4
+15%since 2000
from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
4.51 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K3K4K4K4K19902000201020202024Cannon Falls
20244K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55%(213)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96%(255)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.3%(264)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.8%(246)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.2%(218)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.9%(545)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.8%(500)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.6%(532)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414%(589)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.6%(448)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.4%(270)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.3%(140)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$65,655
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,721 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$34,196
+64%since 2000
from $20,820 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
39.8%
+8.6 ptssince 2009
from 31.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
7.1%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade21.7%
US avg: 10%
Information7%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance6.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical5.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services5.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration4.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing4.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Wholesale trade4%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction2.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food2.4%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services0.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$195,000
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $113,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$824
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $446 in 2000
US average: $1,124
69.3%
−4.6 ptssince 2000
from 73.9% in 2000
30.7% rent
2.25 people
−4%since 2009
from 2.35 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.0
−21%since 2009
from 3.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.6%(3,705)
Black0.2%(7)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(41)
Asian0.6%(24)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.3%(3,893)
Black0.2%(9)
Hispanic / Latino2.4%(100)
Asian0.8%(34)
Other1.9%(81)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.9%(116)
Spaniard0.2%(7)
Asian origin
Korean0.2%(8)
Ancestry
German36.3%(1,473)
Irish20.2%(820)
Norwegian18.4%(747)
English8.5%(344)
Swedish7.9%(319)
Italian4.6%(186)
Polish3.3%(132)
Dutch1.9%(78)
Czech1.9%(77)
American1.8%(74)
French1.7%(69)
Scotch-Irish1.2%(48)
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish0.9%(36)
Greek0.8%(33)
Finnish0.5%(21)
Danish0.5%(19)
Croatian0.3%(11)
Russian0.3%(11)
Lebanese0.2%(10)
British0.2%(9)
Austrian0.2%(8)
Belgian0.2%(8)
Canadian0.2%(8)
Swiss0.2%(8)
Hungarian0.1%(6)
Welsh0.1%(6)
Section 05

Education

22.4%
+8.1 ptssince 2000
from 14.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.8%
+10.6 ptssince 2000
from 84.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.4%
+2.5 ptssince 2000
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.4 min
+75%since 2000
from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
84.9%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 85.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
5.1%
−1.8 ptssince 2009
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.6%
−5.7 ptssince 2011
from 7.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
71.2%
−1.2 ptssince 2011
from 72.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
88.2%
US average: 73.3%
43.2%
+13.8 ptssince 2009
from 29.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.5%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 49.3% in 2009
50.5%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 50.7% in 2009
0.8%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.8%
−2.6 ptssince 2013
from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
91.2%
US average: 91.9%
89.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married28.4%(440)
Married63.6%(984)
Widowed0.8%(13)
Divorced7.1%(110)
Women 15+
Never married23.3%(459)
Married45.8%(903)
Widowed13.1%(259)
Divorced17.8%(350)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.8%
−2.6 ptssince 2013
from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
62.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
15.0%
US average: 13.7%
19.1%
US average: 17.6%
19.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
75.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
37.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)30.8%(106)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)32.6%(112)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era21.5%(74)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.4%(29)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II2.3%(8)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 344 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Cannon Falls

Head to head

Compare Cannon Falls to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Cannon Falls, Minnesota?

Cannon Falls, Minnesota has about 4,220 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Cannon Falls, Minnesota?

The typical household in Cannon Falls, Minnesota earns about $65,655 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Cannon Falls, Minnesota expensive?

In Cannon Falls, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $195,000, and the typical rent is about $824 a month.

How educated are people in Cannon Falls, Minnesota?

About 22.4% of adults age 25 and over in Cannon Falls, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Cannon Falls, Minnesota?

About 7.1% of people in Cannon Falls, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Cannon Falls, Minnesota grown since 1990?

Yes, Cannon Falls, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 988 residents, a change of about 31 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →