United States › Michigan › Honor CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Honor Michigan · 287 residents · 0.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Honor is a city of 287 people in Michigan. That trails the Michigan median by roughly 45%. At a median age of 37.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $38,000. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income is $16,985, under the $30,130 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
126 183 241 299 356 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Honor Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $16,985
−32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,917 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,274 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 11.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$38,000
−30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $71,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$383
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $504 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 82.2% in 2000
28.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.6%(256)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(10)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(271)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 12.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 79.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.1%(1)
Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Honor Head to head
Compare Honor to nearby cities HONOR VS
Traverse City
Income $74,087 +336%
Home value $415,400 +993%
Population 15,832 +4626%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HONOR VS
Cadillac
Income $51,773 +205%
Home value $134,300 +253%
Population 10,438 +3016%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HONOR VS
Sturgeon Bay
Income $59,926 +253%
Home value $236,300 +522%
Population 9,917 +2860%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HONOR VS
Big Rapids
Income $43,858 +158%
Home value $156,400 +312%
Population 8,623 +2474%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Honor, Michigan? Honor, Michigan has about 287 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Honor, Michigan? The typical household in Honor, Michigan earns about $16,985 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Honor, Michigan expensive? In Honor, Michigan, the median home is worth about $38,000, and the typical rent is about $383 a month.
How educated are people in Honor, Michigan? About 8.6% of adults age 25 and over in Honor, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Honor, Michigan? About 16.0% of people in Honor, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here