United States › Michigan › Haring CITY · 2010 ACS
Haring Michigan · 328 residents · 2.31 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 328 people, Haring is a city in Michigan. The median age is 47.2, about 10 years above the US median. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 13 minutes on average. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $115,400.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 47.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 56.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
158 281 404 527 650 2010 2020 2024 Haring Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,642
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $47,941 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $19,716 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 12.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 16.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.302 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 35%
Public administration 23.6%
Education & health services 4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$115,400
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $107,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 93.4% in 2011
21.6% rent
vs 15.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.37 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 19.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(289)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.8%(311)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 21.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 71.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 4.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 87.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 5.6% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 6.9% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 6.6% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 4.9% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 18.3% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 58.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 60.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Haring Head to head
Compare Haring to nearby cities HARING VS
Cadillac
Income $51,773 +13%
Home value $134,300 +16%
Population 10,438 +5145%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARING VS
Traverse City
Income $74,087 +62%
Home value $415,400 +260%
Population 15,832 +7856%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARING VS
Big Rapids
Income $43,858 −4%
Home value $156,400 +36%
Population 8,623 +4233%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARING VS
Mount Pleasant
Income $44,706 −2%
Home value $173,100 +50%
Population 20,925 +10415%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Haring, Michigan? Haring, Michigan has about 328 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Haring, Michigan? The typical household in Haring, Michigan earns about $45,642 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Haring, Michigan expensive? In Haring, Michigan, the median home is worth about $115,400.
How educated are people in Haring, Michigan? About 22.5% of adults age 25 and over in Haring, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Haring, Michigan? About 21.7% of people in Haring, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here