CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Conway

Michigan · 204 residents · 0.42 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 204 people, Conway is a city in Michigan. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. The median age is 45.3, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $31,300. The foreign-born share is 0%. Getting to work takes 13 minutes on average.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

204
+4%vs 2011
vs 197 in 2011
2010 – 2024
45.3
+16%vs 2011
vs 38.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.42 sq mi
Population, 20102024
102166231295360201020202024Conway
2024237
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 54.4%(9)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 92%(4)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 144.4%(9)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.9%(14)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 249.8%(20)
US avg: 7%
25 to 347.8%(16)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414.2%(29)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5411.8%(24)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6415.2%(31)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7414.2%(29)
US avg: 7%
75 to 847.4%(15)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over2%(4)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$41,638
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $40,938 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$20,620
+25%vs 2011
vs $16,547 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
4.7%
−33.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 38.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.077
−55%vs 2011
vs 0.172 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Other services22.8%
US avg: 7%
Public administration15.2%
US avg: 4.9%
Information10.1%
US avg: 11.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$31,300
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $23,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
76.2%
−12.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 88.9% in 2011
23.8% rent
41.3%
+5.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 36.2% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.00 people
−9%vs 2011
vs 2.19 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
8.2%
−15.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 23.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
0.8
+30%vs 2011
vs 0.6 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic85.3%(168)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other14.7%(29)
2010
White, non-Hispanic90.2%(184)
Black2%(4)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(5)
Asian0%(0)
Other26.4%(54)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German20.9%(31)
Hungarian14.2%(21)
Scotch-Irish13.5%(20)
Finnish10.8%(16)
Russian10.8%(16)
Scottish10.1%(15)
Italian8.8%(13)
Polish8.8%(13)
Irish8.1%(12)
English4.7%(7)
Section 05

Education

7.5%
−4.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 11.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
+10.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 89.8% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
−3.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.6% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

12.7 min
−3%vs 2011
vs 13.1 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
24.1%
+4.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 19.5% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

48.6%
+0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 48.2% in 2011
51.4%
−0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 51.8% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
24.5%
+4.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 19.7% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married15.9%(14)
Married61.4%(54)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced22.7%(20)
Women 15+
Never married7.3%(6)
Married50%(41)
Widowed6.1%(5)
Divorced36.6%(30)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

38.4%
+16.9 ptssince 2013
from 21.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
31.2%
+31.2 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
30.0%
−67.6 ptssince 2020
from 97.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
40.5%
−50.1 ptssince 2020
from 90.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
12.2%
+9.8 ptssince 2020
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
6.8%
+4.4 ptssince 2020
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
51.9%
−45.7 ptssince 2020
from 97.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
46.0%
−44.6 ptssince 2020
from 90.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(21)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Conway

Head to head

Compare Conway to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Conway, Michigan?

Conway, Michigan has about 204 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Conway, Michigan?

The typical household in Conway, Michigan earns about $41,638 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Conway, Michigan expensive?

In Conway, Michigan, the median home is worth about $31,300.

How educated are people in Conway, Michigan?

About 7.5% of adults age 25 and over in Conway, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Conway, Michigan?

About 4.7% of people in Conway, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →