United States › Michigan › Cement City CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Cement City Michigan · 452 residents · 0.89 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cement City is a city of 452 people in Michigan. 90% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 6% of adults. The typical home is worth $75,000, having more than doubled since 1990. The poverty rate is 5.9%, under the national 12.4%. The population has held roughly steady since 1990.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 78%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
403 465 528 590 652 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cement City Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,500
+61%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,038 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,012 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 12.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$75,000
+78%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $32,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$525
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $408 in 1990
US average: $602
from 75.8% in 1990
9.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.4%(471)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.6%(432)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 3.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 60.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 0.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 42.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 57.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.7%(1)
Share of the 15 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cement City Head to head
Compare Cement City to nearby cities CEMENT CITY VS
Jackson
Income $44,558 +10%
Home value $103,200 +38%
Population 31,022 +7339%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEMENT CITY VS
Hillsdale
Income $51,038 +26%
Home value $130,900 +75%
Population 8,002 +1819%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEMENT CITY VS
Adrian
Income $50,209 +24%
Home value $138,000 +84%
Population 20,191 +4742%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEMENT CITY VS
Tecumseh
Income $62,835 +55%
Home value $216,700 +189%
Population 8,608 +1964%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cement City, Michigan? Cement City, Michigan has about 452 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Cement City, Michigan? The typical household in Cement City, Michigan earns about $40,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cement City, Michigan expensive? In Cement City, Michigan, the median home is worth about $75,000, and the typical rent is about $525 a month.
How educated are people in Cement City, Michigan? About 6.1% of adults age 25 and over in Cement City, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cement City, Michigan? About 5.9% of people in Cement City, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cement City, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Cement City, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 22 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here