CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

North Scituate

Massachusetts · 5,414 residents · 3.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Boston metro area
Compare
The short version

North Scituate is home to 5,414 people in Massachusetts. This is an unusually credentialed place: 73% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $603,300, having more than doubled since 2000. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. Median household income runs $116,417, well clear of the $66,278 US median. That is roughly 38% ahead of the Massachusetts median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.8
US median: 38.8
More educated
73% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

5,414
+7%since 2000
from 5,065 in 2000
1990 – 2024
43.8
+8%since 2000
from 40.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
3.75 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K5K6K6K7K19902000201020202024North Scituate
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.4%(347)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.1%(384)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.3%(395)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.7%(364)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.8%(312)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 346.6%(357)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.3%(610)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414.5%(785)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.5%(837)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.3%(610)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.7%(309)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.9%(104)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$116,417
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,556 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$58,390
+82%since 2000
from $32,098 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
68.4%
+9.7 ptssince 2009
from 58.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
3.5%
+1.2 ptssince 2000
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Other services14.2%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration13.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Information8.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade5.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Arts, entertainment, food3.3%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing2.7%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade2.4%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing1.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance0.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$603,300
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $288,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
87.6%
+0.9 ptssince 2000
from 86.6% in 2000
12.4% rent
2.85 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.85 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
5.2
−7%since 2009
from 5.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.1%(4,917)
Black0.2%(10)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(48)
Asian0.4%(21)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic94.4%(5,113)
Black0.3%(14)
Hispanic / Latino1.7%(92)
Asian0.7%(38)
Other0.3%(15)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Asian origin
Asian Indian5.3%(284)
Chinese0.5%(28)
Filipino0.3%(17)
Ancestry
Irish44.2%(2,373)
Italian25.3%(1,357)
English12.4%(664)
German6.6%(356)
Polish4.7%(254)
Scottish3.8%(205)
French3.5%(188)
American3.1%(169)
Lithuanian2.5%(133)
Finnish1.7%(90)
Swedish1.3%(72)
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data
Canadian1.2%(64)
Austrian1.1%(58)
Portuguese0.9%(46)
Norwegian0.7%(37)
Lebanese0.6%(32)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(32)
Welsh0.5%(25)
Ukrainian0.4%(24)
Czech0.4%(22)
Slovak0.4%(20)
Greek0.3%(16)
Croatian0.3%(14)
Russian0.2%(9)
Section 05

Education

73.4%
+21.1 ptssince 2000
from 52.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
99.2%
+2.8 ptssince 2000
from 96.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
30.8%
+15.8 ptssince 2000
from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

37.0 min
+16%since 2000
from 31.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
65.9%
−6.7 ptssince 2009
from 72.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
2.2%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.3%
−0.3 ptssince 2011
from 6.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
69.3%
+0.3 ptssince 2011
from 69.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
90.1%
US average: 73.3%
60.8%
+11.9 ptssince 2009
from 48.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.6%
+3.2 ptssince 2009
from 47.4% in 2009
49.4%
−3.2 ptssince 2009
from 52.6% in 2009
5.9%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
0.2%
−3.1 ptssince 2013
from 3.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
95.4%
US average: 91.9%
93.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married29.4%(721)
Married60.2%(1,479)
Widowed2.4%(58)
Divorced8%(197)
Women 15+
Never married23.8%(606)
Married58.8%(1,493)
Widowed3.5%(90)
Divorced13.9%(352)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

0.2%
−3.1 ptssince 2013
from 3.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
75.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
13.7%
US average: 13.7%
20.7%
US average: 17.6%
9.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
85.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
26.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)6.8%(9)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)13.6%(18)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era27.3%(36)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War43.9%(58)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 132 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to North Scituate

Head to head

Compare North Scituate to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in North Scituate, Massachusetts?

North Scituate, Massachusetts has about 5,414 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in North Scituate, Massachusetts?

The typical household in North Scituate, Massachusetts earns about $116,417 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is North Scituate, Massachusetts expensive?

In North Scituate, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $603,300.

How educated are people in North Scituate, Massachusetts?

About 73.4% of adults age 25 and over in North Scituate, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in North Scituate, Massachusetts?

About 3.5% of people in North Scituate, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.

Has North Scituate, Massachusetts grown since 1990?

Yes, North Scituate, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 523 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →