United States › Massachusetts › Blandford CITY · 2010 ACS
Blandford Massachusetts · 393 residents · 1.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Blandford is home to 393 people in Massachusetts. 93% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 45.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 4.3%, under the national 13.8%. The median household earns $72,708, about 38% above the national median. There are 112 fewer people here than in 2011.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.9
US median: 37.2
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 44.7 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
255 323 392 460 528 2010 2020 2024 Blandford Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $72,708
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $81,750 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $33,272 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 63.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 3.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.300 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 8.8%
Public administration 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$207,800
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $205,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$850
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $813 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 96.3% in 2011
7.4% rent
vs 6.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.69 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 12.2% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.5 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(491)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.5%(383)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data vs 30.4% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 94.3% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 10.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 28.0 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 88.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 10.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 1.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 2.1% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 6.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 22.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 4.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 12.8% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 58.3%(7)
Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Blandford Head to head
Compare Blandford to nearby cities BLANDFORD VS
Westfield
Income $87,753 +21%
Home value $325,100 +56%
Population 40,546 +9264%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANDFORD VS
West Springfield
Income $69,371 −5%
Home value $321,500 +55%
Population 28,829 +6558%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANDFORD VS
Holyoke
Income $53,605 −26%
Home value $274,100 +32%
Population 38,023 +8681%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANDFORD VS
Agawam
Income $85,421 +17%
Home value $311,600 +50%
Population 28,783 +6547%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Blandford, Massachusetts? Blandford, Massachusetts has about 393 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Blandford, Massachusetts? The typical household in Blandford, Massachusetts earns about $72,708 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Blandford, Massachusetts expensive? In Blandford, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $207,800, and the typical rent is about $850 a month.
How educated are people in Blandford, Massachusetts? About 29.2% of adults age 25 and over in Blandford, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Blandford, Massachusetts? About 4.3% of people in Blandford, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here