United States › Kentucky › Mount Sterling CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mount Sterling Kentucky · 5,876 residents · 4.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mount Sterling is home to 5,876 people in Kentucky. 51% of homes are owner-occupied. Median household income is $27,050, under the $42,589 national median. 19.4% of people here live below the federal poverty line. The typical home is worth $78,300, having more than doubled since 1990. Households here earn about 20% less than in Kentucky as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.6
US median: 35.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Sterling Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,050
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $17,028 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,427 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 25.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$78,300
+37%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $43,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$380
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $254 in 1990
US average: $602
from 54.3% in 1990
48.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 88%(4,721)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(41)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(5,184)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(99)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 10.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 57.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 6.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.5 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 38.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.4%(92)
Gulf War (1990s) 36.9%(124)
Share of the 336 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Sterling Head to head
Compare Mount Sterling to nearby cities MOUNT STERLING VS
Winchester
Income $54,378 +101%
Home value $188,300 +140%
Population 19,514 +157%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT STERLING VS
Paris
Income $55,839 +106%
Home value $186,300 +138%
Population 10,130 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT STERLING VS
Lexington
Income $69,479 +157%
Home value $293,500 +275%
Population 329,751 +4247%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT STERLING VS
Richmond
Income $50,870 +88%
Home value $214,900 +174%
Population 40,663 +436%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Sterling, Kentucky? Mount Sterling, Kentucky has about 5,876 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mount Sterling, Kentucky? The typical household in Mount Sterling, Kentucky earns about $27,050 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Sterling, Kentucky expensive? In Mount Sterling, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $78,300, and the typical rent is about $380 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Sterling, Kentucky? About 19.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Sterling, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Sterling, Kentucky? About 19.4% of people in Mount Sterling, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Sterling, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Sterling, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 514 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here