CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Massac

Kentucky · 4,635 residents · 4.04 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Paducah metro area
Compare
The short version

Massac is a city of 4,635 people in Kentucky. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $177,800. The population is up 19% since 2000. The median household earns $46,599, about 30% below the national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.8
US median: 38.8
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

4,635
+19%since 2000
from 3,888 in 2000
1990 – 2024
40.8
+6%since 2000
from 38.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
4.04 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K4K4K5K5K19902000201020202024Massac
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.1%(283)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.5%(302)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.6%(350)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.7%(309)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.6%(213)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.4%(573)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.2%(521)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.7%(633)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6411.7%(540)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.9%(551)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.4%(248)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.4%(112)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$46,599
−33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,201 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$27,843
+24%since 2000
from $22,519 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
22.7%
−19.3 ptssince 2009
from 42.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
16.5%
+5.1 ptssince 2000
from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information24.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance6.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Retail trade6.1%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade5.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services4.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration4.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical4.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.8%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.8%
US avg: 2%
Transportation & warehousing0.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing0.5%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$177,800
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $107,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$775
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $475 in 2000
US average: $1,124
65.3%
−7.3 ptssince 2000
from 72.6% in 2000
34.7% rent
2.34 people
−7%since 2009
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.8
+50%since 2009
from 2.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94%(3,654)
Black2.6%(103)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(49)
Asian0.8%(33)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic82.7%(3,832)
Black7.9%(368)
Hispanic / Latino3.1%(143)
Asian1.1%(51)
Other10.4%(484)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.9%(47)
Panamanian0.7%(37)
Asian origin
Korean0.3%(15)
Ancestry
English24.2%(1,245)
Irish12.1%(622)
American11.5%(592)
German10.5%(543)
Italian2%(105)
Dutch1.5%(77)
Scottish1.3%(67)
French1.1%(57)
British1%(49)
Greek0.8%(41)
Welsh0.8%(39)
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data
Russian0.5%(24)
Ukrainian0.5%(24)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(13)
Section 05

Education

34.7%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 33.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
96.3%
+3.6 ptssince 2000
from 92.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
16.4%
+3.8 ptssince 2000
from 12.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.4 min
+46%since 2000
from 10.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
90.4%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 90.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
1.9%
−5.7 ptssince 2009
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
−5.2 ptssince 2011
from 5.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
58.8%
−7.8 ptssince 2011
from 66.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
74.4%
US average: 73.3%
27.5%
−17.5 ptssince 2009
from 45.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

47.4%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 49.9% in 2009
52.6%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 50.1% in 2009
1.5%
−1.9 ptssince 2009
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
5.3%
−10.2 ptssince 2013
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
96.1%
US average: 91.9%
88.7%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married34.8%(552)
Married55.5%(881)
Widowed3.7%(58)
Divorced6%(95)
Women 15+
Never married31.1%(602)
Married51.9%(1,005)
Widowed10.8%(210)
Divorced6.2%(121)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.3%
−10.2 ptssince 2013
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
45.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
12.8%
US average: 13.7%
19.2%
US average: 17.6%
34.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
53.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
51.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)15.5%(41)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)19.3%(51)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era33.3%(88)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War6.8%(18)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II5.3%(14)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 264 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Massac

Head to head

Compare Massac to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Massac, Kentucky?

Massac, Kentucky has about 4,635 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Massac, Kentucky?

The typical household in Massac, Kentucky earns about $46,599 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Massac, Kentucky expensive?

In Massac, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $177,800, and the typical rent is about $775 a month.

How educated are people in Massac, Kentucky?

About 34.7% of adults age 25 and over in Massac, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Massac, Kentucky?

About 16.5% of people in Massac, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.

Has Massac, Kentucky grown since 1990?

Yes, Massac, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 902 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →