United States › Kentucky › Masonville CITY · 2010 ACS
Masonville Kentucky · 1,014 residents · 10.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Masonville is a city of 1,014 people in Kentucky. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. That is roughly 42% ahead of the Kentucky median. Median home value sits at $85,800. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 9.7% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.1
US median: 37.2
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
742 1K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Masonville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,167
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,171 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,469 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 33.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$85,800
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$810
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $470 in 2000
US average: $853
from 89.2% in 2000
13.2% rent
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99%(1,064)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.2%(996)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 9.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 94.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17%(26)
Gulf War (1990s) 39.9%(61)
Share of the 153 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Masonville Head to head
Compare Masonville to nearby cities MASONVILLE VS
Owensboro
Income $56,357 −5%
Home value $178,900 +109%
Population 60,892 +2009%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASONVILLE VS
Henderson
Income $48,186 −19%
Home value $160,100 +87%
Population 27,822 +864%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASONVILLE VS
Madisonville
Income $53,860 −9%
Home value $164,100 +91%
Population 19,428 +573%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASONVILLE VS
Evansville
Income $53,387 −10%
Home value $143,100 +67%
Population 116,176 +3924%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Masonville, Kentucky? Masonville, Kentucky has about 1,014 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Masonville, Kentucky? The typical household in Masonville, Kentucky earns about $59,167 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Masonville, Kentucky expensive? In Masonville, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $85,800, and the typical rent is about $810 a month.
How educated are people in Masonville, Kentucky? About 28.2% of adults age 25 and over in Masonville, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Masonville, Kentucky? About 9.7% of people in Masonville, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Masonville, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Masonville, Kentucky has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 127 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here