United States › Kentucky › Hillview CITY · 2010 ACS
Hillview Kentucky · 8,172 residents · 6.71 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hillview is a city of 8,172 people in Kentucky. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $111,900. That is roughly 25% ahead of the Kentucky median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 8K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hillview Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,807
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,743 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,832 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 13.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.3%
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$111,900
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$816
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $633 in 2000
US average: $853
from 86.5% in 2000
23.7% rent
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.71 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 35.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(6,852)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(49)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.5%(7,726)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 92.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.4%(1,569)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.3%(93)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.4%(168)
Share of the 572 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hillview Head to head
Compare Hillview to nearby cities HILLVIEW VS
Shepherdsville
Income $71,476 +38%
Home value $222,100 +98%
Population 14,931 +66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HILLVIEW VS
Louisville
Income $66,849 +29%
Home value $233,900 +109%
Population 641,962 +7017%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HILLVIEW VS
Mount Washington
Income $96,239 +86%
Home value $268,200 +140%
Population 18,989 +111%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HILLVIEW VS
Shively
Income $50,221 −3%
Home value $154,700 +38%
Population 15,895 +76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hillview, Kentucky? Hillview, Kentucky has about 8,172 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hillview, Kentucky? The typical household in Hillview, Kentucky earns about $51,807 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hillview, Kentucky expensive? In Hillview, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $111,900, and the typical rent is about $816 a month.
How educated are people in Hillview, Kentucky? About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Hillview, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hillview, Kentucky? About 8.0% of people in Hillview, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hillview, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Hillview, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,053 residents, a change of about 34 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here