United States › Kentucky › Cave City CITY · 2020 ACS
Cave City Kentucky · 2,356 residents · 4.42 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cave City is a city of 2,356 people in Kentucky. The poverty rate is 42.2%, above the 12.8% national rate. 3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 42% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 48% less than in Kentucky as a whole. 70% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cave City Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,354
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,257 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,346 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 23.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Public administration 0.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.3%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$79,400
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$570
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $322 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 63.7% in 2000
58.2% rent
from 2.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.2%(1,695)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(13)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(1,974)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(85)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 7.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 58.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 54.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.2%(10)
Share of the 122 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cave City Head to head
Compare Cave City to nearby cities CAVE CITY VS
Glasgow
Income $43,074 +57%
Home value $173,900 +119%
Population 15,302 +538%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAVE CITY VS
Bowling Green
Income $48,873 +79%
Home value $241,900 +205%
Population 78,505 +3174%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAVE CITY VS
Campbellsville
Income $49,644 +81%
Home value $164,600 +107%
Population 11,783 +391%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAVE CITY VS
Elizabethtown
Income $60,760 +122%
Home value $245,900 +210%
Population 35,448 +1378%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cave City, Kentucky? Cave City, Kentucky has about 2,356 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cave City, Kentucky? The typical household in Cave City, Kentucky earns about $27,354 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cave City, Kentucky expensive? In Cave City, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $79,400, and the typical rent is about $570 a month.
How educated are people in Cave City, Kentucky? About 3.5% of adults age 25 and over in Cave City, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cave City, Kentucky? About 42.2% of people in Cave City, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cave City, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Cave City, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 405 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here