United States › Kansas › Randolph CITY · 2010 ACS
Randolph Kansas · 163 residents · 0.28 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Randolph is home to 163 people in Kansas. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $87,200. Renters pay $369 a month at the median. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 28% more than in Kansas as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.5
US median: 37.2
Average education
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
125 154 184 213 242 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Randolph Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,125
+128%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,875 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,666 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Education & health services 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Public administration 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$87,200
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$369
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $342 in 2000
US average: $853
from 77.9% in 2000
18.3% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.79 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.6%(169)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92%(150)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 27.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 96.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 43.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 81.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.5%(4)
Share of the 17 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Randolph Head to head
Compare Randolph to nearby cities RANDOLPH VS
Manhattan
Income $60,172 −5%
Home value $246,700 +183%
Population 54,673 +34286%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDOLPH VS
Fort Riley
Income $54,362 −14%
Home value $222,100 +155%
Population 8,606 +5313%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDOLPH VS
Junction City
Income $61,181 −3%
Home value $171,500 +97%
Population 22,583 +14103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDOLPH VS
Beatrice
Income $57,264 −9%
Home value $159,300 +83%
Population 12,318 +7647%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Randolph, Kansas? Randolph, Kansas has about 163 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Randolph, Kansas? The typical household in Randolph, Kansas earns about $63,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Randolph, Kansas expensive? In Randolph, Kansas, the median home is worth about $87,200, and the typical rent is about $369 a month.
How educated are people in Randolph, Kansas? About 25.0% of adults age 25 and over in Randolph, Kansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Randolph, Kansas? About 6.2% of people in Randolph, Kansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Randolph, Kansas grown since 1990? Yes, Randolph, Kansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 28 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here