United States › Kansas › Mulvane CITY · 2010 ACS
Mulvane Kansas · 6,111 residents · 4.22 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,111 people, Mulvane is a city in Kansas. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. That is roughly 33% ahead of the Kansas median. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. Median home value sits at $116,300. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mulvane Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,524
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,923 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,523 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 34.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 7%
Public administration 5.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$116,300
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $84,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$670
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $529 in 2000
US average: $853
from 77.7% in 2000
21.4% rent
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.63 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 62.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(4,880)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(133)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.7%(5,606)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(213)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 20.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 89.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 87.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.1%(49)
Share of the 484 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mulvane Head to head
Compare Mulvane to nearby cities MULVANE VS
Derby
Income $84,112 +28%
Home value $236,900 +104%
Population 26,606 +278%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULVANE VS
Haysville
Income $67,740 +3%
Home value $161,800 +39%
Population 11,353 +61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULVANE VS
Andover
Income $104,787 +60%
Home value $291,400 +151%
Population 17,370 +147%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULVANE VS
Wichita
Income $64,620 −1%
Home value $190,800 +64%
Population 400,987 +5604%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mulvane, Kansas? Mulvane, Kansas has about 6,111 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mulvane, Kansas? The typical household in Mulvane, Kansas earns about $65,524 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mulvane, Kansas expensive? In Mulvane, Kansas, the median home is worth about $116,300, and the typical rent is about $670 a month.
How educated are people in Mulvane, Kansas? About 20.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mulvane, Kansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mulvane, Kansas? About 7.0% of people in Mulvane, Kansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mulvane, Kansas grown since 1990? Yes, Mulvane, Kansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,426 residents, a change of about 30 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here