United States › Indiana › Sullivan CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Sullivan Indiana · 4,617 residents · 1.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sullivan is home to 4,617 people in Indiana. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. That trails the Indiana median by roughly 37%. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $52,000. At a median age of 39.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median rent is $325 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 4K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sullivan Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,115
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,590 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,825 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 14.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$52,000
+23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $32,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$325
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $248 in 1990
US average: $602
from 66.3% in 1990
33.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(4,584)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(27)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(4,495)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(38)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 10.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 72.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 25.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.1%(44)
Share of the 219 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sullivan Head to head
Compare Sullivan to nearby cities SULLIVAN VS
Terre Haute
Income $43,126 +65%
Home value $115,700 +123%
Population 58,764 +1290%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN VS
Vincennes
Income $53,637 +105%
Home value $111,600 +115%
Population 16,378 +287%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN VS
Brazil
Income $52,055 +99%
Home value $113,900 +119%
Population 8,343 +97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN VS
Washington
Income $50,331 +93%
Home value $152,200 +193%
Population 12,991 +207%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sullivan, Indiana? Sullivan, Indiana has about 4,617 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Sullivan, Indiana? The typical household in Sullivan, Indiana earns about $26,115 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sullivan, Indiana expensive? In Sullivan, Indiana, the median home is worth about $52,000, and the typical rent is about $325 a month.
How educated are people in Sullivan, Indiana? About 8.6% of adults age 25 and over in Sullivan, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sullivan, Indiana? About 16.6% of people in Sullivan, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sullivan, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Sullivan, Indiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 46 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here