United States › Indiana › Mount Summit CITY · 2020 ACS
Mount Summit Indiana · 342 residents · 0.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mount Summit is a city of 342 people in Indiana. At a median age of 46.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $97,100. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
184 336 489 641 793 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Summit Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,625
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,000 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,895 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 36.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 7.9%
Transportation & warehousing 5.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 3%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$97,100
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$761
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $517 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 84.4% in 2000
22.0% rent
from 2.73 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(297)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(11)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(326)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 19.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 90.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 96.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 29 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Summit Head to head
Compare Mount Summit to nearby cities MOUNT SUMMIT VS
New Castle
Income $51,606 −21%
Home value $98,000 +1%
Population 17,390 +4826%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT SUMMIT VS
Muncie
Income $44,471 −32%
Home value $97,300 same
Population 65,466 +18446%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT SUMMIT VS
Yorktown
Income $81,674 +24%
Home value $186,700 +92%
Population 11,947 +3284%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT SUMMIT VS
Anderson
Income $46,909 −29%
Home value $119,000 +23%
Population 56,153 +15807%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Summit, Indiana? Mount Summit, Indiana has about 342 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Summit, Indiana? The typical household in Mount Summit, Indiana earns about $65,625 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Summit, Indiana expensive? In Mount Summit, Indiana, the median home is worth about $97,100, and the typical rent is about $761 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Summit, Indiana? About 20.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Summit, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Summit, Indiana? About 24.3% of people in Mount Summit, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Summit, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Summit, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 91 residents, a change of about 36 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here