United States › Indiana › Mount Summit CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mount Summit Indiana · 313 residents · 0.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mount Summit is a city of 313 people in Indiana. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have more than doubled since 1990, reaching $67,500. Growth has run 25% since 1990, or 62 more people. At a median age of 38.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 5.3%, under the national 12.4%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
184 336 489 641 793 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Summit Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,000
+48%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,659 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,262 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 6.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$67,500
+40%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $36,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$517
+18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $333 in 1990
US average: $602
from 81.6% in 1990
15.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(245)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(297)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(11)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
from 11.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 73.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 8.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 61.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 30 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Summit Head to head
Compare Mount Summit to nearby cities MOUNT SUMMIT VS
New Castle
Income $51,606 +8%
Home value $98,000 +45%
Population 17,390 +4826%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT SUMMIT VS
Muncie
Income $44,471 −7%
Home value $97,300 +44%
Population 65,466 +18446%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT SUMMIT VS
Yorktown
Income $81,674 +70%
Home value $186,700 +177%
Population 11,947 +3284%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT SUMMIT VS
Anderson
Income $46,909 −2%
Home value $119,000 +76%
Population 56,153 +15807%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Summit, Indiana? Mount Summit, Indiana has about 313 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mount Summit, Indiana? The typical household in Mount Summit, Indiana earns about $48,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Summit, Indiana expensive? In Mount Summit, Indiana, the median home is worth about $67,500, and the typical rent is about $517 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Summit, Indiana? About 19.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Summit, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Summit, Indiana? About 5.3% of people in Mount Summit, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Summit, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Summit, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 62 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here