United States › Indiana › Cloverdale CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Cloverdale Indiana · 2,243 residents · 3.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cloverdale is a city of 2,243 people in Indiana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. 565 more people live here than in 1990. The typical home is worth $74,800, having risen by half since 1990. The poverty rate is 7.4%, under the national 12.4%. 71% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.6
US median: 35.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cloverdale Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,402
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,315 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,708 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 7.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$74,800
+17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $48,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$499
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $365 in 1990
US average: $602
from 72.6% in 1990
28.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(1,670)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(2,175)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 8.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 69.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11%(17)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.5%(24)
Share of the 155 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cloverdale Head to head
Compare Cloverdale to nearby cities CLOVERDALE VS
Greencastle
Income $55,565 +53%
Home value $169,200 +126%
Population 9,924 +356%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLOVERDALE VS
Brazil
Income $52,055 +43%
Home value $113,900 +52%
Population 8,343 +284%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLOVERDALE VS
Martinsville
Income $60,177 +65%
Home value $163,400 +118%
Population 12,141 +458%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLOVERDALE VS
Danville
Income $97,083 +167%
Home value $298,200 +299%
Population 13,415 +517%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cloverdale, Indiana? Cloverdale, Indiana has about 2,243 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Cloverdale, Indiana? The typical household in Cloverdale, Indiana earns about $36,402 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cloverdale, Indiana expensive? In Cloverdale, Indiana, the median home is worth about $74,800, and the typical rent is about $499 a month.
How educated are people in Cloverdale, Indiana? About 7.8% of adults age 25 and over in Cloverdale, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cloverdale, Indiana? About 7.4% of people in Cloverdale, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cloverdale, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Cloverdale, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 565 residents, a change of about 34 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here