United States › Indiana › Bainbridge CITY · 2010 ACS
Bainbridge Indiana · 746 residents · 0.40 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bainbridge is home to 746 people in Indiana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. The typical home is worth $91,200. The foreign-born share is 0%. The average commute runs 35 minutes. The median household earns $41,771, about 21% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
512 635 757 879 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bainbridge Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,771
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,852 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,231 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 31.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 7.1%
Transportation & warehousing 6.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$91,200
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$838
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $537 in 2000
US average: $853
from 75.4% in 2000
36.0% rent
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.95 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 48.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(730)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(732)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 16.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4%(2)
Share of the 50 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bainbridge Head to head
Compare Bainbridge to nearby cities BAINBRIDGE VS
Greencastle
Income $55,565 +33%
Home value $169,200 +86%
Population 9,924 +1304%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAINBRIDGE VS
Danville
Income $97,083 +132%
Home value $298,200 +227%
Population 13,415 +1797%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAINBRIDGE VS
Crawfordsville
Income $55,033 +32%
Home value $134,000 +47%
Population 16,699 +2262%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAINBRIDGE VS
Avon
Income $98,486 +136%
Home value $323,800 +255%
Population 25,350 +3486%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bainbridge, Indiana? Bainbridge, Indiana has about 746 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bainbridge, Indiana? The typical household in Bainbridge, Indiana earns about $41,771 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bainbridge, Indiana expensive? In Bainbridge, Indiana, the median home is worth about $91,200, and the typical rent is about $838 a month.
How educated are people in Bainbridge, Indiana? About 11.3% of adults age 25 and over in Bainbridge, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bainbridge, Indiana? About 17.3% of people in Bainbridge, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bainbridge, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Bainbridge, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 61 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here