United States › Illinois › Stanford CITY · 2010 ACS
Stanford Illinois · 596 residents · 0.66 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Stanford is a city of 596 people in Illinois. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. 28.8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. The typical home is worth $84,200. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
421 565 709 852 996 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stanford Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,250
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,375 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,687 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 23.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 9.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$84,200
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$933
+59%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $463 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.4% in 2000
17.8% rent
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(650)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.6%(570)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 12.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 6.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 22 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stanford Head to head
Compare Stanford to nearby cities STANFORD VS
Normal
Income $64,785 +26%
Home value $213,600 +154%
Population 53,275 +8991%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STANFORD VS
Bloomington
Income $77,384 +51%
Home value $203,300 +141%
Population 78,804 +13348%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STANFORD VS
Morton
Income $94,402 +84%
Home value $239,400 +184%
Population 17,565 +2897%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STANFORD VS
Lincoln
Income $57,340 +12%
Home value $124,300 +48%
Population 12,981 +2115%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stanford, Illinois? Stanford, Illinois has about 596 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stanford, Illinois? The typical household in Stanford, Illinois earns about $51,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stanford, Illinois expensive? In Stanford, Illinois, the median home is worth about $84,200, and the typical rent is about $933 a month.
How educated are people in Stanford, Illinois? About 10.9% of adults age 25 and over in Stanford, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stanford, Illinois? About 28.8% of people in Stanford, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stanford, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Stanford, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 18 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here