CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Harvel

Illinois · 223 residents · 0.72 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 223 people, Harvel is a city in Illinois. The poverty rate is 38.8%, above the 13.8% national rate. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. That trails the Illinois median by roughly 53%. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $53,100.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

223
−5%since 2000
from 235 in 2000
1990 – 2025
39.2
+2%since 2000
from 38.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.72 sq mi
Population, 19902024
13719124529835219902000201020202024Harvel
2024201
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 53.1%(7)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 93.6%(8)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 1410.3%(23)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 197.2%(16)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 247.6%(17)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3412.6%(28)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4410.3%(23)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5418.8%(42)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6410.8%(24)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 748.5%(19)
US avg: 7%
75 to 846.3%(14)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.9%(2)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$26,250
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,625 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2024
$12,786
−19%since 2000
from $15,740 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
3.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
38.8%
+24.0 ptssince 2000
from 14.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.343
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Other services18.3%
US avg: 7%
Retail trade14.7%
US avg: 10.9%
Public administration12.8%
US avg: 4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing11.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction11.9%
US avg: 1.4%
Wholesale trade9.2%
US avg: 7.2%
Information9.2%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance5.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical5.5%
US avg: 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing1.8%
US avg: 3.1%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$53,100
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
$663
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $444 in 2000
US average: $853
82.3%
−3.6 ptssince 2000
from 85.9% in 2000
17.7% rent
5.4%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.65 people
−7%since 2009
from 2.84 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
38.7%
−8.5 ptssince 2009
from 47.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
80.0%
+15.9 ptssince 2009
from 64.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
2.0
+9%since 2009
from 1.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.2%(226)
Black0.9%(2)
Hispanic / Latino0.4%(1)
Asian1.3%(3)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic100%(223)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German11.9%(33)
Irish4.7%(13)
French2.9%(8)
American2.5%(7)
English2.5%(7)
Dutch2.2%(6)
Italian2.2%(6)
Scottish1.8%(5)
Danish1.1%(3)
Hungarian0.7%(2)
Norwegian0.7%(2)
Section 05

Education

5.9%
−0.9 ptssince 2000
from 6.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
86.9%
+6.7 ptssince 2000
from 80.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
2.6%
+1.4 ptssince 2000
from 1.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.3 min
+10%since 2000
from 22.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
96.3%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 97.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
3.7%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
3.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.7%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
10.1%
−8.3 ptssince 2009
from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

55.0%
+3.7 ptssince 2009
from 51.3% in 2009
45.0%
−3.7 ptssince 2009
from 48.7% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
11.9%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married34.6%(28)
Married35.8%(29)
Widowed1.2%(1)
Divorced28.4%(23)
Women 15+
Never married22.2%(18)
Married38.3%(31)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced39.5%(32)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

9.5%
+2.2 ptssince 2013
from 7.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
38.8%
+12.0 ptssince 2020
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.9%
−9.7 ptssince 2020
from 23.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
14.9%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
33.8%
−13.8 ptssince 2020
from 47.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.0%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
52.2%
+3.4 ptssince 2020
from 48.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
44.3%
−14.2 ptssince 2020
from 58.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Harvel

Head to head

Compare Harvel to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Harvel, Illinois?

Harvel, Illinois has about 223 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Harvel, Illinois?

The typical household in Harvel, Illinois earns about $26,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Harvel, Illinois expensive?

In Harvel, Illinois, the median home is worth about $53,100, and the typical rent is about $663 a month.

How educated are people in Harvel, Illinois?

About 5.9% of adults age 25 and over in Harvel, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Harvel, Illinois?

About 38.8% of people in Harvel, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.

Has Harvel, Illinois grown since 1990?

Yes, Harvel, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 20 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →