CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Missouri Valley

Iowa · 2,678 residents · 3.32 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Omaha metro area
Compare
The short version

Missouri Valley is home to 2,678 people in Iowa. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $95,700. The foreign-born share is 0%. At a median age of 42.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median rent is $778 a month.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 14%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,678
−10%since 2000
from 2,992 in 2000
1990 – 2025
42.1
+11%since 2000
from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
3.32 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K3K3K3K3K19902000201020202024Missouri Valley
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.9%(131)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(165)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147%(187)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.2%(165)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.9%(158)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.7%(314)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.4%(304)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.2%(301)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414%(375)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.2%(272)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.1%(189)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over4.4%(117)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$52,960
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,594 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$25,947
+44%since 2000
from $18,031 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
29.7%
+8.9 ptssince 2009
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
15.1%
+9.5 ptssince 2000
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade11.8%
US avg: 10%
Information10.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services10.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade10%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance9.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical9.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration9.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.6%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.2%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.4%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0.3%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$95,700
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$778
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $458 in 2000
US average: $1,124
61.4%
−5.1 ptssince 2000
from 66.4% in 2000
38.6% rent
2.11 people
−5%since 2009
from 2.22 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.8
−37%since 2009
from 2.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.6%(2,949)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(21)
Asian0.1%(2)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.5%(2,477)
Black0.1%(3)
Hispanic / Latino3.4%(90)
Asian0.5%(13)
Other0.5%(12)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.7%(44)
Cuban0.1%(3)
Ancestry
German32.1%(839)
Irish13.7%(358)
English12%(313)
American3.5%(92)
Polish2.4%(62)
Dutch2%(52)
French2%(51)
Italian1.9%(50)
Norwegian1.9%(50)
Danish1.8%(48)
Swedish1.7%(45)
Czech1.2%(32)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1%(25)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(15)
Belgian0.5%(14)
Scottish0.4%(10)
Hungarian0.2%(6)
British0.2%(5)
Serbian0.2%(4)
Swiss0.2%(4)
Canadian0.1%(3)
Russian0.1%(3)
Section 05

Education

13.6%
+2.0 ptssince 2000
from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
87.3%
+3.6 ptssince 2000
from 83.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
4.5%
+1.7 ptssince 2000
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.1 min
+49%since 2000
from 15.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
78.3%
+13.6 ptssince 2009
from 64.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
9.1%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.8%
−4.6 ptssince 2011
from 7.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
62.9%
−5.9 ptssince 2011
from 68.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
73.9%
US average: 73.3%
29.6%
+9.1 ptssince 2009
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

44.5%
−8.3 ptssince 2009
from 52.7% in 2009
55.5%
+8.3 ptssince 2009
from 47.3% in 2009
0.2%
−1.9 ptssince 2009
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.7%
−8.1 ptssince 2013
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
84.1%
US average: 91.9%
82.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married33.4%(355)
Married50.9%(541)
Widowed4.7%(50)
Divorced10.9%(116)
Women 15+
Never married23.2%(264)
Married50.4%(573)
Widowed16.5%(188)
Divorced9.9%(113)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.7%
−8.1 ptssince 2013
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
50.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
15.1%
US average: 13.7%
18.3%
US average: 17.6%
29.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
62.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
45.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)6.6%(13)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)10.7%(21)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era39.1%(77)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War15.2%(30)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II5.1%(10)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 197 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Missouri Valley

Head to head

Compare Missouri Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Missouri Valley, Iowa?

Missouri Valley, Iowa has about 2,678 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Missouri Valley, Iowa?

The typical household in Missouri Valley, Iowa earns about $52,960 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Missouri Valley, Iowa expensive?

In Missouri Valley, Iowa, the median home is worth about $95,700, and the typical rent is about $778 a month.

How educated are people in Missouri Valley, Iowa?

About 13.6% of adults age 25 and over in Missouri Valley, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Missouri Valley, Iowa?

About 15.1% of people in Missouri Valley, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.

Has Missouri Valley, Iowa grown since 1990?

Yes, Missouri Valley, Iowa has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 210 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →