United States › Georgia › West Point CITY · 2010 ACS
West Point Georgia · 3,474 residents · 12.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,474 people, West Point is a city in Georgia. 26.6% of locals live below the federal poverty line. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $409 a month at the median. The average commute runs 16 minutes. 4% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 50%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 4K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Point Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,854
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,886 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,735 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 19.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 3.3%
Public administration 1.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$151,700
+50%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $80,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$409
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $354 in 2000
US average: $853
from 59.0% in 2000
42.1% rent
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.41 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 28.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 62.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 40.3%(1,364)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(21)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 37.9%(1,315)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(86)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 23.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 67.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 86.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 67.1%(1,093)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 58.6%(95)
Share of the 162 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Point Head to head
Compare West Point to nearby cities WEST POINT VS
Valley
Income $51,661 +26%
Home value $140,800 −7%
Population 10,294 +181%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST POINT VS
LaGrange
Income $43,708 +7%
Home value $216,300 +43%
Population 34,730 +849%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST POINT VS
Opelika
Income $65,004 +59%
Home value $241,800 +59%
Population 35,765 +877%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST POINT VS
Auburn
Income $63,668 +56%
Home value $364,800 +140%
Population 85,113 +2225%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Point, Georgia? West Point, Georgia has about 3,474 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Point, Georgia? The typical household in West Point, Georgia earns about $40,854 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Point, Georgia expensive? In West Point, Georgia, the median home is worth about $151,700, and the typical rent is about $409 a month.
How educated are people in West Point, Georgia? About 16.8% of adults age 25 and over in West Point, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Point, Georgia? About 26.6% of people in West Point, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Point, Georgia grown since 1990? Yes, West Point, Georgia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 180 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here