CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Montura

Florida · 3,283 residents · 22.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Montura is home to 3,283 people in Florida. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 27% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $114,700. Growth has run 28% since 2011, or 721 more people.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 35.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

3,283
+28%vs 2011
vs 2,562 in 2011
2010 – 2024
35.9
−8%vs 2011
vs 39.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
22.3 sq mi
Population, 20102024
2K3K3K4K4K201020202024Montura
20244K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 58%(262)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 97.7%(254)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 148.4%(277)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 197.6%(248)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.2%(204)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3411.1%(365)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4412.9%(423)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5415.2%(500)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6411.3%(370)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 748.6%(283)
US avg: 7%
75 to 842.5%(82)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.5%(15)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,962
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $38,621 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$12,520
−16%vs 2011
vs $14,892 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
13.5%
−3.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 16.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
16.2%
−9.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 25.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.412
−7%vs 2011
vs 0.443 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information23.7%
US avg: 11.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing16%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction13.6%
US avg: 1.4%
Wholesale trade7.3%
US avg: 7.2%
Retail trade7.2%
US avg: 10.9%
Finance & insurance5.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical3.8%
US avg: 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing3.5%
US avg: 3.1%
Manufacturing2.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Other services0.5%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0.5%
US avg: 4.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$114,700
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $106,800 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$664
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $706 in 2011
US average: $853
76.7%
−1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 77.7% in 2011
23.3% rent
17.7%
−12.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 29.7% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
3.45 people
+4%vs 2011
vs 3.32 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
37.6%
+0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 36.7% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
26.4%
+6.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 20.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
3.1
+12%vs 2011
vs 2.8 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic26.4%(676)
Black2.2%(57)
Hispanic / Latino66.3%(1,699)
Asian0%(0)
Other5.1%(130)
2010
White, non-Hispanic27.1%(891)
Black1.1%(37)
Hispanic / Latino69.1%(2,269)
Asian0.5%(17)
Other3.9%(127)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican26.6%(853)
Puerto Rican14.3%(458)
Cuban11.4%(365)
Honduran3.5%(112)
Spaniard0.7%(24)
Dominican0.5%(17)
Argentine0.2%(7)
Ancestry
American20.8%(666)
German4%(128)
Irish3.7%(117)
Italian3.5%(111)
English2.1%(68)
French1.7%(53)
Dutch1.1%(34)
Greek1%(31)
Section 05

Education

5.5%
−1.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
49.2%
−2.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 51.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
0.8%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.7% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

34.0 min
+5%vs 2011
vs 32.4 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
61.8%
−12.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 74.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
35.4%
+15.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 20.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
1.4%
−1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.6% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
−0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.7% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
−0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.7% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
2.4%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 2.4% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

20.8%
−4.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 24.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
17.5%
−7.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 24.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

51.5%
−2.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 54.3% in 2011
48.5%
+2.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 45.7% in 2011
26.8%
+1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 25.4% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
6.7%
−0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married40.2%(821)
Married46.4%(948)
Widowed2%(40)
Divorced11.4%(233)
Women 15+
Never married31.2%(478)
Married47%(720)
Widowed2.2%(33)
Divorced19.6%(301)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

17.1%
−21.1 ptssince 2013
from 38.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
15.8%
−14.8 ptssince 2020
from 30.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
22.1%
+13.1 ptssince 2020
from 9.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.4%
−4.6 ptssince 2020
from 23.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
40.3%
+5.2 ptssince 2020
from 35.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
35.6%
−4.6 ptssince 2020
from 40.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
53.3%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 52.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)41.1%(65)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era13.3%(21)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 158 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Montura

Head to head

Compare Montura to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Montura, Florida?

Montura, Florida has about 3,283 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Montura, Florida?

The typical household in Montura, Florida earns about $36,962 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Montura, Florida expensive?

In Montura, Florida, the median home is worth about $114,700, and the typical rent is about $664 a month.

How educated are people in Montura, Florida?

About 5.5% of adults age 25 and over in Montura, Florida hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Montura, Florida?

About 16.2% of people in Montura, Florida live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →