CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

High Point

Florida · 2,973 residents · 4.96 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Tampa metro area
Compare
The short version

With 2,973 people, High Point is a city in Florida. At a median age of 67.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 94% of homes are owner-occupied. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Median home value sits at $45,700. Households here earn about 34% less than in Florida as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
median household income $25,434, below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 67.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

2,973
+4%since 1990
from 2,846 in 1990
1990 – 2024
599 / sq mi
+4%since 1990
from 574 / sq mi in 1990
US average: 242
67.0
−2%since 1990
from 68.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
4.96 sq mi
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K3K3K4K4K19902000201020202024High Point
20244K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 52.5%(74)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 92.7%(81)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 143.3%(99)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 193.2%(96)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 242%(58)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 345%(148)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 447.4%(220)
US avg: 16%
45 to 547.5%(224)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6412.8%(381)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 7424.2%(718)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 8423.9%(711)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over5.5%(163)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$25,434
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,427 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$19,051
+67%since 1990
from $11,394 in 1990
US average: $21,522
7.4%
+0.9 ptssince 1990
from 6.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$45,700
−39%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $57,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$559
−18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $515 in 1990
US average: $602
93.7%
−2.6 ptssince 1990
from 96.3% in 1990
6.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic99.5%(2,831)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(7)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic96.7%(2,876)
Black0.1%(4)
Hispanic / Latino2.3%(67)
Asian0.3%(8)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Cuban2.6%(91)
Colombian0.7%(26)
Puerto Rican0.5%(19)
Asian origin
Vietnamese1.4%(51)
Korean0.5%(18)
Japanese0.4%(15)
Chinese0.3%(11)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
English20.1%(714)
German14.2%(504)
Irish12.9%(458)
Italian7.6%(269)
Ukrainian5.6%(197)
American5.3%(187)
Scottish3.7%(131)
Polish3%(108)
Norwegian2.5%(90)
Austrian1.9%(67)
French1.7%(62)
Swedish1.4%(51)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
British1.4%(49)
Dutch1.2%(43)
Scotch-Irish1.1%(38)
Hungarian0.8%(29)
Canadian0.7%(24)
Welsh0.6%(21)
Arab0.5%(19)
Lebanese0.5%(19)
Czech0.3%(12)
Russian0.2%(6)
Section 05

Education

5.7%
−1.8 ptssince 1990
from 7.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
70.1%
+2.9 ptssince 1990
from 67.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
2.8%
+0.9 ptssince 1990
from 1.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.6 min
−11%since 1990
from 18.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married11.8%(143)
Married71.9%(874)
Widowed8.2%(100)
Divorced8.1%(99)
Women 15+
Never married6.3%(95)
Married58.4%(882)
Widowed27.8%(420)
Divorced7.4%(112)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.5%
−5.6 ptssince 2013
from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
35.2%
−3.5 ptssince 2020
from 38.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
17.4%
+1.7 ptssince 2020
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
48.7%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 49.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
15.9%
−1.3 ptssince 2020
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
13.6%
+3.2 ptssince 2020
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
56.6%
+2.5 ptssince 2020
from 54.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
65.2%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 64.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)12.8%(60)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era34%(159)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War2.6%(12)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 468 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to High Point

Head to head

Compare High Point to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in High Point, Florida?

High Point, Florida has about 2,973 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in High Point, Florida?

The typical household in High Point, Florida earns about $25,434 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is High Point, Florida expensive?

In High Point, Florida, the median home is worth about $45,700, and the typical rent is about $559 a month.

How educated are people in High Point, Florida?

About 5.7% of adults age 25 and over in High Point, Florida hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in High Point, Florida?

About 7.4% of people in High Point, Florida live below the federal poverty line.

Has High Point, Florida grown since 1990?

Yes, High Point, Florida has grown since 1990. The population has added about 127 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →