United States › Colorado › Vineland CITY · 2010 ACS
Vineland Colorado · 251 residents · 0.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 251 people, Vineland is a city in Colorado. The population has risen by half since 2011, adding 90 people. This is an unusually credentialed place: 46% of adults have a four-year degree. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of people here. The median age is 42.4, about 5 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $95,400.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
46% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 54.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
38 140 241 342 444 2010 2020 2024 Vineland Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,346
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $42,098 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $44,475 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 22.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.430 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 12.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 10.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$95,400
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $94,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
23.5% rent
vs 22.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.63 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 26.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 2.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 80.1%(129)
Hispanic / Latino 11.2%(18)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 63.3%(159)
Hispanic / Latino 34.7%(87)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 42.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 90.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 19.6% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 19.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 12.5% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 20.5% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 13.3% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 34.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 55.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 70.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Vineland Head to head
Compare Vineland to nearby cities VINELAND VS
Pueblo
Income $56,664 +1%
Home value $247,200 +159%
Population 110,404 +26828%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VINELAND VS
Pueblo West
Income $96,810 +72%
Home value $397,000 +316%
Population 35,681 +8603%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VINELAND VS
Fountain
Income $86,242 +53%
Home value $398,000 +317%
Population 29,450 +7083%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VINELAND VS
Fort Carson
Income $66,237 +18%
Home value $101,600 +6%
Population 18,019 +4295%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Vineland, Colorado? Vineland, Colorado has about 251 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Vineland, Colorado? The typical household in Vineland, Colorado earns about $56,346 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Vineland, Colorado expensive? In Vineland, Colorado, the median home is worth about $95,400.
How educated are people in Vineland, Colorado? About 46.2% of adults age 25 and over in Vineland, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Vineland, Colorado? About 0.0% of people in Vineland, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here