United States › Colorado › Lochbuie CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Lochbuie Colorado · 2,049 residents · 3.69 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lochbuie is a city of 2,049 people in Colorado. The population has risen by half since 1990, adding 881 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. This skews young, with a median age of 31.0. Getting to work takes 24 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 31.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 50%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
424 3K 5K 7K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lochbuie Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,988
+22%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,286 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,378 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$103,300
+50%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $52,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$653
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $495 in 1990
US average: $602
from 80.4% in 1990
15.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(1,112)
Hispanic / Latino 18.6%(217)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 61.7%(1,265)
Hispanic / Latino 35.9%(736)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 2.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 65.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 1.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.5 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.8%(40)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.9%(92)
Share of the 370 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lochbuie Head to head
Compare Lochbuie to nearby cities LOCHBUIE VS
Brighton
Income $107,679 +176%
Home value $499,500 +384%
Population 45,395 +417%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOCHBUIE VS
Fort Lupton
Income $80,889 +107%
Home value $416,000 +303%
Population 10,402 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOCHBUIE VS
Commerce City
Income $111,972 +187%
Home value $499,700 +384%
Population 72,345 +724%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOCHBUIE VS
Thornton
Income $103,088 +164%
Home value $517,500 +401%
Population 147,766 +1584%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lochbuie, Colorado? Lochbuie, Colorado has about 2,049 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Lochbuie, Colorado? The typical household in Lochbuie, Colorado earns about $38,988 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lochbuie, Colorado expensive? In Lochbuie, Colorado, the median home is worth about $103,300, and the typical rent is about $653 a month.
How educated are people in Lochbuie, Colorado? About 4.7% of adults age 25 and over in Lochbuie, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lochbuie, Colorado? About 8.5% of people in Lochbuie, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lochbuie, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Lochbuie, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 881 residents, a change of about 75 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here