United States › Colorado › Kersey CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Kersey Colorado · 1,389 residents · 2.24 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kersey is a city of 1,389 people in Colorado. The population has risen by half since 1990, adding 469 people. This skews young, with a median age of 30.2. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median rent is $327 a month.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 30.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 68%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
827 1K 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kersey Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,333
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $26,957 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,999 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 5.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$115,200
+68%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $52,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$327
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $232 in 1990
US average: $602
from 67.5% in 1990
20.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 93.9%(864)
Hispanic / Latino 15.3%(141)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.3%(1,074)
Hispanic / Latino 20%(278)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 9.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 79.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.2%(7)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kersey Head to head
Compare Kersey to nearby cities KERSEY VS
Evans
Income $75,563 +83%
Home value $351,000 +205%
Population 22,500 +1400%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KERSEY VS
Greeley
Income $69,881 +69%
Home value $402,500 +249%
Population 115,073 +7572%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KERSEY VS
Severance
Income $124,572 +201%
Home value $528,500 +359%
Population 11,841 +689%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KERSEY VS
Milliken
Income $107,500 +160%
Home value $406,700 +253%
Population 9,183 +512%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kersey, Colorado? Kersey, Colorado has about 1,389 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Kersey, Colorado? The typical household in Kersey, Colorado earns about $41,333 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kersey, Colorado expensive? In Kersey, Colorado, the median home is worth about $115,200, and the typical rent is about $327 a month.
How educated are people in Kersey, Colorado? About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in Kersey, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kersey, Colorado? About 8.9% of people in Kersey, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kersey, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Kersey, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 469 residents, a change of about 51 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here