United States › Colorado › Fort Garland CITY · 2020 ACS
Fort Garland Colorado · 464 residents · 0.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 464 people, Fort Garland is a city in Colorado. 2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 37.9% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 48% less than in Colorado as a whole. The average commute runs 15 minutes. Renters pay $493 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 124%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
364 430 496 562 628 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fort Garland Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,107
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $18,929 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $9,470 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 31.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Education & health services 20.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$204,000
+124%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$493
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $339 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 73.0% in 2000
31.2% rent
2.72 people
−24%since 2009
from 3.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 24.3%(105)
Hispanic / Latino 72.2%(312)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 20%(93)
Hispanic / Latino 71.1%(330)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 61.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 58.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 77.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 37.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 37.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 26 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fort Garland Head to head
Compare Fort Garland to nearby cities FORT GARLAND VS
Alamosa
Income $49,688 +27%
Home value $225,200 +10%
Population 9,849 +2108%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT GARLAND VS
Trinidad
Income $52,273 +34%
Home value $226,800 +11%
Population 8,091 +1714%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT GARLAND VS
Pueblo West
Income $96,810 +148%
Home value $397,000 +95%
Population 35,681 +7900%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT GARLAND VS
Cañon City
Income $64,787 +66%
Home value $316,100 +55%
Population 17,030 +3718%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fort Garland, Colorado? Fort Garland, Colorado has about 464 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fort Garland, Colorado? The typical household in Fort Garland, Colorado earns about $39,107 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fort Garland, Colorado expensive? In Fort Garland, Colorado, the median home is worth about $204,000, and the typical rent is about $493 a month.
How educated are people in Fort Garland, Colorado? About 1.6% of adults age 25 and over in Fort Garland, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fort Garland, Colorado? About 37.9% of people in Fort Garland, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here