United States › Colorado › Fort Garland CITY
Fort Garland Colorado · 446 residents · 0.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Fort Garland is home to 446 people in Colorado. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. The poverty rate is 33.6%, above the 12.5% national rate. This skews young, with a median age of 30.5. Median rent is $933 a month. The typical home is worth $258,500, having more than tripled since 2000.
At a glance
Younger
median age 30.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 135%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,186 / sq mi
−12%since 2009
from 1,343 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 34.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 2000 – 2024
364 430 496 562 628 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fort Garland Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $9,470 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 31.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.437 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Education & health services 25.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$258,500
+135%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$933
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $339 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 73.0% in 2000
28.1% rent
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.67 people
−25%since 2009
from 3.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 69.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 24.3%(105)
Hispanic / Latino 72.2%(312)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 5.4%(24)
Hispanic / Latino 80%(357)
from 55 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 61.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 58.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 77.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 68.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 19.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 37.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 41.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 56.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 37.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 66.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 79.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fort Garland Head to head
Compare Fort Garland to nearby cities FORT GARLAND VS
Alamosa
Income $49,688
Home value $225,200 −13%
Population 9,849 +2108%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT GARLAND VS
Trinidad
Income $52,273
Home value $226,800 −12%
Population 8,091 +1714%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT GARLAND VS
Pueblo West
Income $96,810
Home value $397,000 +54%
Population 35,681 +7900%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT GARLAND VS
Cañon City
Income $64,787
Home value $316,100 +22%
Population 17,030 +3718%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fort Garland, Colorado? Fort Garland, Colorado has about 446 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
Is Fort Garland, Colorado expensive? In Fort Garland, Colorado, the median home is worth about $258,500, and the typical rent is about $933 a month.
How educated are people in Fort Garland, Colorado? About 4.8% of adults age 25 and over in Fort Garland, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fort Garland, Colorado? About 33.6% of people in Fort Garland, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here