CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Beulah Valley

Colorado · 556 residents · 2.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Pueblo metro area
Compare
The short version

Beulah Valley is a city of 556 people in Colorado. At a median age of 54.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. There are 608 fewer people here than in 2000. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 36%. 0% of people here were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 54.2
US median: 37.2
More educated
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 19%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

556
−52%since 2000
from 1,164 in 2000
2000 – 2024
54.2
+17%since 2000
from 46.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
2.57 sq mi
Population, 20002024
4426719001K1K2000201020202024Beulah Valley
2024751
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 52.9%(16)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 95.2%(29)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 145%(28)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 194.9%(27)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 242.3%(13)
US avg: 7%
25 to 345%(28)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 447.7%(43)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5418.9%(105)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6422.1%(123)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7414.7%(82)
US avg: 7%
75 to 848.8%(49)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over2.3%(13)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,146
−38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,369 in 2000
US average: $52,703
2000 – 2024
$32,766
+41%since 2000
from $23,252 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
26.3%
−8.0 ptssince 2009
from 34.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
6.7%
+0.2 ptssince 2000
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.491
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information21%
US avg: 11.5%
Arts, entertainment, food5.9%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services5.9%
US avg: 7%
Wholesale trade5.4%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance5.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical5.4%
US avg: 4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$185,400
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $180,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
2000 – 2024
85.4%
−2.5 ptssince 2000
from 87.9% in 2000
14.6% rent
32.7%
+4.5 ptssince 2009
from 28.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
1.82 people
−26%since 2009
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
31.4%
+13.0 ptssince 2009
from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
−63.0 ptssince 2009
from 63.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
5.1
+15%since 2009
from 4.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic92%(1,071)
Black0.3%(3)
Hispanic / Latino6%(70)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic91.7%(510)
Black0.2%(1)
Hispanic / Latino7.2%(40)
Asian0%(0)
Other6.2%(35)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.1%(14)
Ancestry
Irish27.1%(122)
German24.7%(111)
English23.3%(105)
American11.6%(52)
French9.6%(43)
Czech8%(36)
Greek7.1%(32)
Italian4.9%(22)
Swedish2.7%(12)
Scotch-Irish2.4%(11)
Section 05

Education

34.8%
−3.4 ptssince 2000
from 38.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
+8.7 ptssince 2000
from 91.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
16.8%
−1.2 ptssince 2000
from 18.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

31.4 min
+20%since 2000
from 26.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
79.0%
+9.4 ptssince 2009
from 69.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
6.3%
−7.8 ptssince 2009
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
6.3%
−5.3 ptssince 2009
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
8.3%
+3.6 ptssince 2009
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
−11.1 ptssince 2009
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
48.3%
+5.5 ptssince 2009
from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

50.7%
+3.2 ptssince 2009
from 47.5% in 2009
49.3%
−3.2 ptssince 2009
from 52.5% in 2009
0.0%
−2.1 ptssince 2009
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
25.3%
+8.1 ptssince 2009
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married49%(153)
Married42%(131)
Widowed3.5%(11)
Divorced5.4%(17)
Women 15+
Never married14.6%(45)
Married48.4%(149)
Widowed27.6%(85)
Divorced9.4%(29)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

10.9%
+6.3 ptssince 2013
from 4.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
60.2%
+12.9 ptssince 2020
from 47.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
11.2%
−2.1 ptssince 2020
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
27.2%
−11.4 ptssince 2020
from 38.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.3%
−23.1 ptssince 2020
from 40.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.2%
−2.6 ptssince 2020
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
69.0%
+12.0 ptssince 2020
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
32.8%
−29.4 ptssince 2020
from 62.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(20)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 20 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Beulah Valley

Head to head

Compare Beulah Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Beulah Valley, Colorado?

Beulah Valley, Colorado has about 556 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Beulah Valley, Colorado?

The typical household in Beulah Valley, Colorado earns about $36,146 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Beulah Valley, Colorado expensive?

In Beulah Valley, Colorado, the median home is worth about $185,400.

How educated are people in Beulah Valley, Colorado?

About 34.8% of adults age 25 and over in Beulah Valley, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Beulah Valley, Colorado?

About 6.7% of people in Beulah Valley, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →