United States › California › Tuttletown CITY · 2010 ACS
Tuttletown California · 668 residents · 7.35 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tuttletown is a city of 668 people in California. At a median age of 51.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 54% less than in California as a whole. The average commute runs 42 minutes. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 51.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 56.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
358 605 852 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Tuttletown Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,788
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $31,827 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $20,840 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 24.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 17.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.434 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$263,900
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $355,200 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$340
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $384 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 83.5% in 2011
22.5% rent
vs 3.2% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.32 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 48.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 73.4% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 11.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(903)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.8%(580)
Hispanic / Latino 7.2%(48)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data vs 21.3% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 88.8% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 4.7% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 34.0 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 89.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 3.6% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 30.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 33.1% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 13.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tuttletown Head to head
Compare Tuttletown to nearby cities TUTTLETOWN VS
Oakdale
Income $83,091 +199%
Home value $457,900 +74%
Population 23,246 +5183%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TUTTLETOWN VS
Waterford
Income $74,343 +168%
Home value $402,200 +52%
Population 9,258 +2004%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TUTTLETOWN VS
Riverbank
Income $87,966 +217%
Home value $463,200 +76%
Population 26,557 +5936%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TUTTLETOWN VS
Hughson
Income $91,557 +229%
Home value $511,200 +94%
Population 8,051 +1730%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tuttletown, California? Tuttletown, California has about 668 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tuttletown, California? The typical household in Tuttletown, California earns about $27,788 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tuttletown, California expensive? In Tuttletown, California, the median home is worth about $263,900, and the typical rent is about $340 a month.
How educated are people in Tuttletown, California? About 15.3% of adults age 25 and over in Tuttletown, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tuttletown, California? About 18.6% of people in Tuttletown, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here