CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Toro Canyon

California · 1,697 residents · 9.39 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,697 people, Toro Canyon is a city in California. Median home value sits at $665,700. 47% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 24% nationally. At a median age of 44.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 45% more than in California as a whole. Renters pay $1,096 a month at the median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 35.2
More educated
47% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 16%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

1,697
+37%vs 2009
vs 1,241 in 2009
2000 – 2024
44.4
−17%vs 2009
vs 53.6 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
9.39 sq mi
Population, 20002024
1K1K2K2K2K2000201020202024Toro Canyon
20241K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 53.9%(67)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 95.7%(97)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.4%(108)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 196.2%(105)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 243.7%(62)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.5%(161)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415.5%(263)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5418.3%(310)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6413.5%(229)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 749%(152)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 846.6%(112)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.8%(31)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$68,789
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $107,250 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$45,967
−38%vs 2009
vs $74,334 in 2009
US average: $21,522
7.4%
+2.1 ptsvs 2009
vs 5.3% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$665,700
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $988,500 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$1,096
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $888 in 2009
US average: $602
71.3%
−6.1 ptsvs 2009
vs 77.5% in 2009
28.7% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic90.2%(1,119)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino6%(75)
Asian3.2%(40)
2000
White, non-Hispanic80.3%(1,363)
Black0.3%(5)
Hispanic / Latino16.3%(276)
Asian1.4%(23)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican6.4%(94)
Costa Rican1.3%(19)
Guatemalan0.7%(10)
Asian origin
Chinese1.2%(17)
Japanese0.4%(6)
Ancestry
Italian11.6%(172)
English10%(147)
German7.5%(111)
Dutch7.3%(108)
Norwegian6.8%(100)
Polish6%(89)
Irish3.8%(56)
French3.5%(52)
Russian2.7%(40)
Swedish2%(29)
Scottish1.9%(28)
Austrian1.2%(17)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1.1%(16)
Iranian0.8%(12)
British0.7%(11)
Croatian0.7%(11)
Finnish0.7%(11)
Swiss0.7%(10)
Portuguese0.6%(9)
Greek0.5%(8)
Section 05

Education

47.5%
−17.9 ptsvs 2009
vs 65.4% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
93.6%
−3.6 ptsvs 2009
vs 97.3% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
13.3%
−14.5 ptsvs 2009
vs 27.9% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.2 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married28%(206)
Married60.5%(446)
Widowed5%(37)
Divorced6.5%(48)
Women 15+
Never married18.8%(130)
Married63.3%(439)
Widowed7.8%(54)
Divorced10.1%(70)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

1.6%
−9.6 ptssince 2013
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
29.2%
−4.4 ptssince 2020
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
44.0%
+7.8 ptssince 2020
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
53.4%
+5.7 ptssince 2020
from 47.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
6.5%
−9.6 ptssince 2020
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.2%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
69.4%
+4.2 ptssince 2020
from 65.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
56.9%
−3.0 ptssince 2020
from 59.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)11.9%(12)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)3%(3)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era54.5%(55)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War18.8%(19)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 101 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Toro Canyon

Head to head

Compare Toro Canyon to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Toro Canyon, California?

Toro Canyon, California has about 1,697 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Toro Canyon, California?

The typical household in Toro Canyon, California earns about $68,789 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Toro Canyon, California expensive?

In Toro Canyon, California, the median home is worth about $665,700, and the typical rent is about $1,096 a month.

How educated are people in Toro Canyon, California?

About 47.5% of adults age 25 and over in Toro Canyon, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Toro Canyon, California?

About 7.4% of people in Toro Canyon, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →