United States › California › Snelling CITY · 2010 ACS
Snelling California · 231 residents · 0.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Snelling is a city of 231 people in California. 43.3% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Since 2011 the city has more than doubled, up 134 people. Households here earn about 77% less than in California as a whole. 3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The median household earns $13,889, about 74% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 30.7 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
80 131 181 231 282 2010 2020 2024 Snelling Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $13,889
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $13,438 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $13,344 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 19.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 47.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.574 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 31.3%
Transportation & warehousing 25%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$271,600
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $258,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$879
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $957 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 52.2% in 2011
47.9% rent
vs 25.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.11 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 50.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 68.2% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 19.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(94)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 81.4%(188)
Hispanic / Latino 14.3%(33)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 4.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 90.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 15.2% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 7.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 6.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 36.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 36.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 13 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Snelling Head to head
Compare Snelling to nearby cities SNELLING VS
Winton
Income $57,015 +311%
Home value $339,400 +25%
Population 11,797 +4755%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNELLING VS
Atwater
Income $64,472 +364%
Home value $363,400 +34%
Population 32,133 +13123%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNELLING VS
Merced
Income $63,122 +354%
Home value $372,600 +37%
Population 99,724 +40939%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNELLING VS
Livingston
Income $74,494 +436%
Home value $372,700 +37%
Population 14,690 +5945%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Snelling, California? Snelling, California has about 231 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Snelling, California? The typical household in Snelling, California earns about $13,889 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Snelling, California expensive? In Snelling, California, the median home is worth about $271,600, and the typical rent is about $879 a month.
How educated are people in Snelling, California? About 3.2% of adults age 25 and over in Snelling, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Snelling, California? About 43.3% of people in Snelling, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here