CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Santa Rosa Valley

California · 3,312 residents · 7.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Oxnard metro area
Compare
The short version

Santa Rosa Valley is home to 3,312 people in California. The median age is 52.1, about 13 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $1,220,600. Households here earn about 91% more than in California as a whole. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. Median household income runs $150,417, well clear of the $66,278 US median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 52.1
US median: 38.8
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

3,312
+10%since 2019
from 3,016 in 2019
2010 – 2024
52.1
−1%since 2019
from 52.7 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
7.21 sq mi
Population, 20102024
2K3K3K3K4K201020202024Santa Rosa Valley
20243K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.3%(108)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.8%(127)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.5%(216)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.3%(241)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.7%(156)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.3%(276)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 447.8%(258)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.9%(394)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6421.2%(701)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7416.2%(538)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.7%(221)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.3%(76)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$150,417
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $180,625 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$84,539
−3%since 2019
from $87,172 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
88.2%
+1.9 ptssince 2019
from 86.3% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
0.0%
−0.6 ptssince 2019
from 0.6% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information12.3%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services11.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade9.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade6.6%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance4.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical4.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing4.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Public administration3.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food3%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$1,220,600
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,180,500 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
91.9%
−2.9 ptssince 2019
from 94.7% in 2019
8.1% rent
2.81 people
+1%since 2019
from 2.78 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
8.1
+24%since 2019
from 6.5 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic81.5%(2,458)
Black0.7%(21)
Hispanic / Latino2.7%(81)
Asian8.5%(255)
Other6.7%(201)
2020
White, non-Hispanic74.5%(2,467)
Black0.6%(20)
Hispanic / Latino12%(397)
Asian6.1%(203)
Other2.6%(88)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.4%(39)
Spaniard0.3%(9)
Asian origin
Asian Indian4.3%(118)
Chinese1.6%(44)
Japanese1.6%(44)
Taiwanese1.1%(30)
Filipino0.9%(24)
Ancestry
English19.2%(522)
Italian16.3%(444)
German14.7%(399)
Russian4.2%(114)
American4.2%(113)
Irish4.2%(113)
Welsh3.3%(90)
Swedish2.9%(80)
Scottish2.4%(64)
Polish2.3%(63)
Palestinian2.1%(57)
Dutch2%(54)
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data
French1.9%(53)
Norwegian1.8%(49)
Swiss1.7%(46)
Danish1.6%(44)
Scotch-Irish1.5%(42)
Greek1.2%(34)
Lebanese0.6%(17)
Finnish0.4%(10)
Armenian0.3%(9)
British0.3%(9)
Bulgarian0.3%(9)
Canadian0.3%(9)
Hungarian0.3%(8)
Iranian0.3%(7)
Ukrainian0.2%(5)
Section 05

Education

53.5%
+0.7 ptssince 2019
from 52.8% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
98.4%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 98.5% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
23.8%
+2.5 ptssince 2019
from 21.4% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

27.7 min
−8%since 2019
from 30.2 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
83.5%
−2.2 ptssince 2019
from 85.7% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.2%
+0.1 ptssince 2019
from 2.1% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
55.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2019
from 55.9% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
56.1%
US average: 73.3%
64.2%
−1.1 ptssince 2019
from 65.2% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

54.1%
+2.3 ptssince 2019
from 51.8% in 2019
45.9%
−2.3 ptssince 2019
from 48.2% in 2019
4.9%
−0.3 ptssince 2019
from 5.3% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
1.8%
+0.5 ptssince 2019
from 1.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
92.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married25.8%(313)
Married66.5%(806)
Widowed2%(24)
Divorced5.7%(69)
Women 15+
Never married23.4%(277)
Married63%(747)
Widowed6.6%(78)
Divorced7.1%(84)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

1.8%
+0.5 ptssince 2019
from 1.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
50.0%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
34.7%
US average: 13.7%
28.5%
US average: 17.6%
4.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
83.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
31.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.2%(30)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)21.8%(38)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era62.6%(109)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War29.9%(52)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II5.2%(9)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 174 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Santa Rosa Valley

Head to head

Compare Santa Rosa Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Santa Rosa Valley, California?

Santa Rosa Valley, California has about 3,312 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Santa Rosa Valley, California?

The typical household in Santa Rosa Valley, California earns about $150,417 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Santa Rosa Valley, California expensive?

In Santa Rosa Valley, California, the median home is worth about $1,220,600.

How educated are people in Santa Rosa Valley, California?

About 53.5% of adults age 25 and over in Santa Rosa Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Santa Rosa Valley, California?

About 0.0% of people in Santa Rosa Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →