United States › California › Rancho Tehama Reserve CITY · 2010 ACS
Rancho Tehama Reserve California · 1,485 residents · 11.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,485 people, Rancho Tehama Reserve is a city in California. The poverty rate is 43.6%, above the 13.8% national rate. The median age is 48.5, about 11 years above the US median. Getting to work takes 53 minutes on average. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. Households here earn about 63% less than in California as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
516 1K 1K 2K 2K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rancho Tehama Reserve Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,283
−30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,236 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,738 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 25.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 13.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$105,700
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 86.5% in 2000
18.9% rent
from 56.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 41.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 5.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 76.7%(1,079)
Hispanic / Latino 14.4%(203)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 75%(1,114)
Hispanic / Latino 14.4%(214)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 67.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 41.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 48.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 32.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 50.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 65.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.3%(11)
Gulf War (1990s) 44.2%(34)
Share of the 77 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rancho Tehama Reserve Head to head
Compare Rancho Tehama Reserve to nearby cities RANCHO TEHAMA RESERVE VS
Corning
Income $56,627 +154%
Home value $313,100 +196%
Population 8,260 +745%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANCHO TEHAMA RESERVE VS
Red Bluff
Income $51,529 +131%
Home value $299,900 +184%
Population 14,404 +1373%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANCHO TEHAMA RESERVE VS
Orland
Income $64,945 +191%
Home value $342,200 +224%
Population 8,381 +757%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANCHO TEHAMA RESERVE VS
Anderson
Income $47,375 +113%
Home value $283,000 +168%
Population 11,131 +1038%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rancho Tehama Reserve, California? Rancho Tehama Reserve, California has about 1,485 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rancho Tehama Reserve, California? The typical household in Rancho Tehama Reserve, California earns about $22,283 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rancho Tehama Reserve, California expensive? In Rancho Tehama Reserve, California, the median home is worth about $105,700.
How educated are people in Rancho Tehama Reserve, California? About 5.4% of adults age 25 and over in Rancho Tehama Reserve, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rancho Tehama Reserve, California? About 43.6% of people in Rancho Tehama Reserve, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here