United States › California › Los Berros CITY · 2010 ACS
Los Berros California · 641 residents · 2.51 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Los Berros is a city of 641 people in California. The typical home is worth $502,800. Renters pay $2,001 a month at the median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. 25% of locals were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 24.5%, above the 13.8% national rate.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 47.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
66 302 538 774 1K 2010 2020 2024 Los Berros Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,659
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $36,096 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $15,603 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 15.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 47.9% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.430 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$502,800
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $465,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$2,001
+68%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,228 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 59.6% in 2011
31.8% rent
vs 16.7% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.29 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 26.9% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 12.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 80.2%(738)
Hispanic / Latino 19.8%(182)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 68.3%(438)
Hispanic / Latino 23.9%(153)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 6.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 85.3% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 2.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 92.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 8.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 4.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 13.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 18.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 15.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 46.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 33.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 29 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Los Berros Head to head
Compare Los Berros to nearby cities LOS BERROS VS
Arroyo Grande
Income $102,553 +88%
Home value $814,200 +62%
Population 18,123 +12399%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOS BERROS VS
Nipomo
Income $110,022 +101%
Home value $723,700 +44%
Population 17,516 +11980%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOS BERROS VS
Grover Beach
Income $86,458 +58%
Home value $727,500 +45%
Population 12,456 +8490%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOS BERROS VS
Guadalupe
Income $66,930 +22%
Home value $495,600 −1%
Population 8,846 +6001%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Los Berros, California? Los Berros, California has about 641 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Los Berros, California? The typical household in Los Berros, California earns about $54,659 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Los Berros, California expensive? In Los Berros, California, the median home is worth about $502,800, and the typical rent is about $2,001 a month.
How educated are people in Los Berros, California? About 9.3% of adults age 25 and over in Los Berros, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Los Berros, California? About 24.5% of people in Los Berros, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here