United States › California › Canyon Lake CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Canyon Lake California · 9,952 residents · 3.89 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 9,952 people, Canyon Lake is a city in California. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $225,100. Renters pay $1,171 a month at the median. Households here earn about 48% more than in California as a whole. The median age is 40.8, about 6 years above the US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.8
US median: 35.2
Average education
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 20%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 10K 11K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Canyon Lake Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,106
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $52,620 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $22,002 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 3.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$225,100
−20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $214,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$1,171
−11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $1,001 in 1990
US average: $602
from 85.7% in 1990
11.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(7,605)
Hispanic / Latino 5.6%(442)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.2%(8,679)
Hispanic / Latino 8.5%(848)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 17.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 88.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 7.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 36.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27%(183)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.3%(70)
Share of the 677 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Canyon Lake Head to head
Compare Canyon Lake to nearby cities CANYON LAKE VS
Lake Elsinore
Income $101,888 +45%
Home value $566,000 +151%
Population 75,067 +575%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANYON LAKE VS
Menifee
Income $93,454 +33%
Home value $537,300 +139%
Population 118,592 +967%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANYON LAKE VS
Wildomar
Income $103,506 +48%
Home value $552,400 +145%
Population 37,889 +241%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANYON LAKE VS
Good Hope
Income $56,981 −19%
Home value $391,700 +74%
Population 8,816 −21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Canyon Lake, California? Canyon Lake, California has about 9,952 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Canyon Lake, California? The typical household in Canyon Lake, California earns about $70,106 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Canyon Lake, California expensive? In Canyon Lake, California, the median home is worth about $225,100, and the typical rent is about $1,171 a month.
How educated are people in Canyon Lake, California? About 23.5% of adults age 25 and over in Canyon Lake, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Canyon Lake, California? About 4.9% of people in Canyon Lake, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Canyon Lake, California grown since 1990? Yes, Canyon Lake, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,014 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here